KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agent de poursuite du tresor

English translation: treasury enforcement agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de poursuite du tresor
English translation:treasury enforcement agent
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:03 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: agent de poursuite du tresor
father's job title on birth certificate. Is it some sort of tax collector?
Stella Woods
treasury enforcement agent
Explanation:
if you put these 3 words into Google search, you'll get half a million or so hits. Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks - this one does the trick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3treasury enforcement agent
swisstell
5Treasure-pursuing agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1tax collector
William Stein
4Investigator of the Public Revenue Office(Department)xxxAlex Zelkind
3Law Officer of the Treasurycendrine marrouat
3 -1fiscal debt collection agency
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treasury enforcement agent


Explanation:
if you put these 3 words into Google search, you'll get half a million or so hits. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
thanks - this one does the trick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-it's definitely not just an ordinary tax collector. as you say, Google certainly bears you out.
11 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law Officer of the Treasury


Explanation:
Is it the same as a Law Officer of the Treasury ?
I think ou are right about that: it is a type of tax collector if I am not mistaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-28 22:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the term in the Eurodicautom

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but your term in Eurodicatom is for agent judiciaire du Trésor
11 hrs
  -> I know, but I was just trying to figure out if it meant the same.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigator of the Public Revenue Office(Department)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax collector


Explanation:
The following references seem to support your idea:

MOCKTAR ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En 1982, j'étais chef secrétaire à Doba. Puis en 1983, j'ai été affecté à N'djamena (...) Le trésor cherchait un gendarme comme agent de poursuite. ...
www.maxpages.com/tchad/HABRE3 - 57k


Retour au début - [ Translate this page ]
... articles 380, 383, 384, 385, 388 et 391 relatives au privilège du Trésor et à ... la décision de fermeture est mise à exécution par l'agent de poursuite ou l ...
www.impots-dz.org/LOIF/finances/ lois2001/P1Cp2Sec1-3.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

JOURNAL OFFICIEL DE LA REPUBLIQUE DE DJIBOUTI - [ Translate this page ]
... rendre public par tout moyen le montant d’une créance envers le Trésor qui n ... Il est signifié par un agent de poursuite de la sous-direction du recouvrement ...
www.presidence.dj/LES TEXTES/loi139an01.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


QUELLE DIFFERENCE ENTRE LES DEUX REGIMES HABRE/DEBY...Dr.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: yes, to put it simply.
3 hrs

neutral  cendrine marrouat: yes, but there must be another term as well
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fiscal debt collection agency


Explanation:
..

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: An "agency" is an "agence"; this is an "agent".
6 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: fiscal is not TAX in English
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasure-pursuing agent


Explanation:
Who thinks I am serious?

Stella, the first answer is great. This is a proz lightener.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I am declining your answer Jane but it would be nice. I always fantasise about buried treasure since Enid Blyton books as a kid
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am declining your answer Jane but it would be nice. I always fantasise about buried treasure since Enid Blyton books as a kid