KudoZ home » French to English » Other

autant (this context)

English translation: are all proof that OR all prove that


01:02 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: autant (this context)
Of course I know the meaning of autant, but I can't make sense of it in this particular sentence:
Parallèlement, la réduction de moitié du nombre d'infections et de tumeurs opportunistes ainsi que les taux décroissants d'hospitalisation et de mortalité liés à cette infection, constitutent autant de preuves qu'un contrôle efficace et durable de la réplication permet la reconstitution d'un système immunitaire protecteur.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:are all proof that OR all prove that
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a French stylistic device meaning ALL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information, JeanneZ, this is often used in French when listing a series in a sentence..

x, y and z sont autant de raisons, sont autant de preuve, sont autant d\'arguments...

I usually translate it as are ALL OR ALL + Verb OR ALL + NOUN

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6are all proof that OR all prove thatJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +6are each proof of
William Stein
4 +2So muchxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1so manyAmilcar
4how about this?
laurawheeler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are each proof of


Explanation:
autant here means every one of the results (reduction, falling hospitalization, mortality) is proof of the efficiency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-29 01:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the same construction in rhetorical writing:

3rd Congress of the Association of African Historians, Mali, 09/01
... What assets does it have at its disposal ? And what are its major handicaps ? These are so many issues that the historian\'s point of view can clarify. ...
www.africa.upenn.edu/Current_Events/malihist0901.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Generational Things to Consider
... Ask now What if the child doesn\'t take the time to feed, water and spend the time needed with it? These are so many variations to consider with children. ...
www.sugargliderinfo.com/generat.html -

Poverty, disease, and crime, these are so many symptoms of modern decadence.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: autant en emporte le vent !
36 mins

agree  lien: Il n'y a pas eu de vent, dans cas-la, lisiblement
2 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: are so many proofs of...
20 hrs
  -> English prose is generally less rhetorical than French and Spanish, though. That construction makes me think of a politician up on his soapbox.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So much


Explanation:
Contains so much evidence that... etc

This is how I understand the text

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: or so many
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: how about 'that much'?
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are all proof that OR all prove that


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a French stylistic device meaning ALL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 01:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information, JeanneZ, this is often used in French when listing a series in a sentence..

x, y and z sont autant de raisons, sont autant de preuve, sont autant d\'arguments...

I usually translate it as are ALL OR ALL + Verb OR ALL + NOUN

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, ya'll....:)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about this?


Explanation:
Similarly, the fact that the outbreaks of infections and tumors have been halved, along with the drop in hospitalization and mortality rates linked to this infection, make up effective and durable proof that replication allows the protective immune system to repair itself.

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so many


Explanation:
in this case.

I would say "are so many proofs that ...". This is perfectly idiomatic Eng, and nothing else that I can think of quite carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William Stein has the priority on this (see supra).

Also, I have researched a bit, and it looks like the \"so many\" paradigm is rarer than I thought. I guess it is an academic paper type of thing; but I am pretty sure that any educated native of Eng will not find it particularly jarring.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so many is not used in English for autant; you need to research the French to properly understand its use....iis French one of your main translation languages? :)
2 hrs
  -> I am perfectly familiar with this usage in French and several other languages. In English it is not something a GED graduate would say. (I will grant you this much.) But it is used in writing at somewhat higher level than that. Are you with me?

neutral  Shog Imas: as many
4 hrs
  -> Not in this case.