KudoZ home » French to English » Other

les pignons ramassés

English translation: narrow gables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les pignons ramassés
English translation:narrow gables
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:38 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: les pignons ramassés
It is a description of in the context of architecture. Full sentence is below...

alternance de brique et de pierre des façades, les ornements des portes et des fers forgés, les pignons ramassés,… de beaux témoignages d’architecture se laissant contempler.

Many thanks for any help...
Antony Addy
narrow gables
Explanation:
Without a picture for verification, it could mean that the gables are narrow. The sides are drawn together to make a narrow opening, with quite a sharp peaked roof over each individual gable. I hope that you have a picture!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle, hope you had a great Xmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gables drawn togetherxxxAlex Zelkind
3narrow gables
Gayle Wallimann
3squat gables
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gables drawn together


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31
The asker has declined this answer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squat gables


Explanation:
squat or compact gables being gables that in appearance look rather bunched up together (huddled together in the sense that you find in many old French towns)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 432

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrow gables


Explanation:
Without a picture for verification, it could mean that the gables are narrow. The sides are drawn together to make a narrow opening, with quite a sharp peaked roof over each individual gable. I hope that you have a picture!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle, hope you had a great Xmas!