KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sexué

English translation: gender-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sexué
English translation:gender-oriented
Entered by: Kate Alex

18:20 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sexué
L'analyse de l'environnement professionnel repose sur une etude detaille et *sexué* de differents parametres qui permettent de faire un etat des lieux d'un secteur professionnel.

TIA
Kate Alex
detailed and gender-oriented study
Explanation:
another possibility

Ethical Considerations in Gender-Oriented Entertainment ...
... Ethical Considerations in Gender-Oriented Entertainment Technology. ... assumption is
based on linking computer use with science and engineering fields of study. ...
Description: Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Crossroads Student Magazine.
Category: Computers > Ethics
www.acm.org/crossroads/xrds2-2/gender.html - 20k - Dec 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SOAS: Outreach
... Publications: 1. "Self-Reflexivity, Maternality and the Gender-Oriented Study of
Religions: Julia Kristeva and the Subject-in-Process" in King, Ursula and Tina ...
www.soas.ac.uk/staff/staffinfo.cfm?contactid=623 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Participatory gender-oriented information and learning needs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the project are as follows: • “conduct a participatory gender-oriented needs
assessment ... thank the 6 focus group facilitators who contributed to this study. ...
link.wits.ac.za/papers/unesco-alex-gender-needs.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] ECA:WRD/98/CASE STUDY - SPAIN
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... production methods, whereas the third and last case study compares the ... trade with
the unfortunate categorisation of women in gender-oriented activities typical ...
www.fao.org/world/regional/reu/ Repository/Other/9wpwSPA.doc - Similar pages

Gender - Approaches to gender-oriented development of post- ...
5 Approaches to gender-oriented development of post-harvest projects. ... Technical
processes are often introduced without previous study of the target group's ...
www.fao.org/inpho/vlibrary/gtzhtml/x0285e/5.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Although few of the criteria which are listed for consideration in this study are gender-oriented, this must be it. Thanks to you and to all the others who responded
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gendered
Parrot
4 +6detailed and gender-oriented study
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +4a detailed gender-based survey
tekki
5Sexually oriented studyxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1differentiated by sex
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differentiated by sex


Explanation:
Gender differentiated management
... The methodology used was interviews with farmer groups or individuals, differentiated
by sex and age, in 40 villages in three different "arrondissement ...
www.solagral.org/env/biodiversite/institut_mali_97/ biblio/resumes/gry.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sexuality & Modernity: Enlightenment Transition - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In the nineteenth century it was common belief that the natural dimension of human existence was innately differentiated by sex and race. ...
www.isis.aust.com/stephan/writings/sexuality/enli.htm - 15k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sexué
gendered


Explanation:
off-hand...

Ex:
[PDF] A Gendered Study of Current Perceptions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. A Gender-Sensitive Study of Perceptions & Practices in and around
Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia Fiona Flintan November ...
www.generoyambiente.org/EN/articulos_estudios/ docs/areas_protegidas__report.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Type of study: general review
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Arto Jokinen critically suggests that this might also lead to a way of thinking
that every study on men is taken as a gendered study on men. ...
www.cromenet.org/customers/crome/crome.nsf/resources/3E92AD... $file/Suom_miestutk.doc - Páginas similares

American Revolution Threads--Colonial Boycotts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In my dissertation I am attempting to do a gendered study of the various colonial
non-importation and non-consumption movements during the Revolutionary Period ...
revolution.h-net.msu.edu/threads/boycotts.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
27 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien -
29 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sexué
detailed and gender-oriented study


Explanation:
another possibility

Ethical Considerations in Gender-Oriented Entertainment ...
... Ethical Considerations in Gender-Oriented Entertainment Technology. ... assumption is
based on linking computer use with science and engineering fields of study. ...
Description: Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Crossroads Student Magazine.
Category: Computers > Ethics
www.acm.org/crossroads/xrds2-2/gender.html - 20k - Dec 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SOAS: Outreach
... Publications: 1. "Self-Reflexivity, Maternality and the Gender-Oriented Study of
Religions: Julia Kristeva and the Subject-in-Process" in King, Ursula and Tina ...
www.soas.ac.uk/staff/staffinfo.cfm?contactid=623 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Participatory gender-oriented information and learning needs ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... the project are as follows: • “conduct a participatory gender-oriented needs
assessment ... thank the 6 focus group facilitators who contributed to this study. ...
link.wits.ac.za/papers/unesco-alex-gender-needs.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] ECA:WRD/98/CASE STUDY - SPAIN
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... production methods, whereas the third and last case study compares the ... trade with
the unfortunate categorisation of women in gender-oriented activities typical ...
www.fao.org/world/regional/reu/ Repository/Other/9wpwSPA.doc - Similar pages

Gender - Approaches to gender-oriented development of post- ...
5 Approaches to gender-oriented development of post-harvest projects. ... Technical
processes are often introduced without previous study of the target group's ...
www.fao.org/inpho/vlibrary/gtzhtml/x0285e/5.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Although few of the criteria which are listed for consideration in this study are gender-oriented, this must be it. Thanks to you and to all the others who responded

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
23 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> merci - does your horse bite :-), this is not my horse :-)

agree  nordiste
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon
3 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a detailed gender-based survey


Explanation:
I think "based" would better render the idea. Just a suggestion

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
45 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
10 hrs

agree  Robintech
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexually oriented study


Explanation:
Why not? :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31