KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Dilemme

English translation: toggle the resolution (back and forth) between 24x8 mode and the 27x132 mode


16:00 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Dilemme
je ne cherch' pas la traduction de dilemme, C'est plutôt moi qui suis dans un dilemme.

Voici la question:
F13= changer resolution
**********Alterner la resolution de l'ecran en alternatif***********




si l'affichage soutient une résolution de 27 x 132 caractères, il est
possible avec touche de fonction d'alterner le mode 24 x 80 caractères avec
le mode 27 x 132 caractères


alternatively or alternative mode?

Merci de votre aide

laura
verbis
English translation:toggle the resolution (back and forth) between 24x8 mode and the 27x132 mode
Explanation:
"toggle" is the usual tech word for switching back and forth between two states
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!!!!!

and a happy 2004
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12toggle the resolution (back and forth) between 24x8 mode and the 27x132 mode
William Stein
4 +1toggle
Richard Benham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
toggle the resolution (back and forth) between 24x8 mode and the 27x132 mode


Explanation:
"toggle" is the usual tech word for switching back and forth between two states

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!!!!!

and a happy 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I should learn to type faster--or stop pontificating on English usage.
4 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, and I agree with the latter part of Richard's comment. Typing faster is not a good alternative, because it will likely cause him even more trouble with his right index finger.
13 mins

agree  RHELLER
30 mins

agree  mwatchorn
40 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  roneill: toggle is the word
8 hrs

agree  Robintech: Le texte français est vraiment horrible (n'aurait-il pas déjà été (mal) traduit de l'anglais ?)
15 hrs

agree  umsarah
1 day 3 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 days 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alterner ... en alternatif [sic]
toggle


Explanation:
This term has become pretty standard. BTW, "alernatively" is a no-no. This means "as an alternative", i.e. it is used to present another option. "Alternate" means every second, "alternative" means "another possiblity" or whatever, at least among careful speakers of both US and UK English.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: toggle is the one! Happy New Year!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, but Bill got there first.