KudoZ home » French to English » Other

structurant

English translation: formative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structurant
English translation:formative
Entered by: HazelC

08:15 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: structurant
Education
Describes an arithmetic table "simple, claire et très structurante pour le jeune enfant"
HazelC
formative
Explanation:
I would use formative, just as I would to describe a learning experience. The arithmetic table is part of the child's learning experience.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Webster's New World Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-31 08:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting article about the formative years and the importance of drilling for grammar and arithmetic tables:
community.middlebury.edu/~harris/Education/ GrammarProjectPreface.html - 9k

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirms what I had already found but I wasn't sure about the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formative
Gayle Wallimann
5structurelyxxxAlex Zelkind
4good trainingRobin Salmon
3patterning
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patterning


Explanation:
Ref. Termium dans ce contexte :
Domaine(s)
  – Psychometry and Psychotechnology
  – Clinical Psychology
Domaine(s)
  – Psychométrie et psychotechnique
  – Psychologie clinique
 
patterning Source CORRECT, NOM

structurant Source CORRECT, NOM, MASC

structuration Source FÉM

DEF – the learning to respond to a whole
pattern of stimuli as such; positive
patterning; negative patterning. Source

CONT – On appelle structurant (patterning) d'un stimulus composé l'habitude apprise (learning) à répondre aux combinaisons ou
configurations de ce stimulus. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
I think this term is rather too technical for my article
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think this term is rather too technical for my article

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structurely


Explanation:
"Very structurely explains... It's a very common term in English

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: Is it?!
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good training


Explanation:
I think that would cover it and not sound too clumsy.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formative


Explanation:
I would use formative, just as I would to describe a learning experience. The arithmetic table is part of the child's learning experience.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Webster's New World Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-31 08:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting article about the formative years and the importance of drilling for grammar and arithmetic tables:
community.middlebury.edu/~harris/Education/ GrammarProjectPreface.html - 9k




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you. This confirms what I had already found but I wasn't sure about the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: when I looked, only saw the first 2 answers and was going to enter formative-didn't do it straight away-tant pis pour moi ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation!

agree  roneill
9 hrs