sont alors mes muses

English translation: are my inspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont alors mes muses
English translation:are my inspiration
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:18 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ restauration
French term or phrase: sont alors mes muses
Safran, épices douces, baies rares…sont alors mes muses.


+ Saffron, mild spices, rare berries...are then my Muses/inspiration (??)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
are my inspiration
Explanation:
drop the 'alors', or make it thus or therefore:
they are thus/therefore my inspiration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-09 13:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solrry, having read the preceding question I would drop the thus or therefore and just put are my inspiration
or, if you prefer, \'at those times I use such enhancements as saffron, mild spices and exotic berries
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Pas sûre encore, mais je pense rester dans une écriture simple. Merci à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4..are now my muses
Richard Benham
4 +2are what I turn to for inspiration
xxxIanW
5Saffron, wild spices, unusual berries are my culinary muses OR
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1are my inspiration
NancyLynn
5they are then my inspiration
denardis
3and I then let saffron, mild spices and exotic berries be my guides (or act as my guides)
NatalieD
3have become/became my inspiration
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are then my inspiration


Explanation:
xxx

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are my inspiration


Explanation:
drop the 'alors', or make it thus or therefore:
they are thus/therefore my inspiration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-09 13:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solrry, having read the preceding question I would drop the thus or therefore and just put are my inspiration
or, if you prefer, \'at those times I use such enhancements as saffron, mild spices and exotic berries

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Pas sûre encore, mais je pense rester dans une écriture simple. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMultiverba
3 mins
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have become/became my inspiration


Explanation:
not clear as to the best tense to use here with so little context. One things is certain, the present tense sounds very odd in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 13:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I TAKE THIS BACK NOW I HAVE SEEN THE OTHER QUESTION AND THE FULLER CONTEXT. That said, seen in a vacuum, the present sentence remains decidedly odd

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are what I turn to for inspiration


Explanation:
Not a million miles away from any of the other suggestions, but I prefer this approach: "are what I turn to for inspiration" or "are where I seek inspiration"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: have heard of turning to alcohol for consolation but turning to saffron and rare berries for inspiration?
1 hr
  -> Neither have I, but that doesn't mean that you can't use the construction. Of course you can "turn to" things for "inspiration" - have you never read Shelley ... :->

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: writeaway, you obviously don't know much about the French attitude toward food!
1 hr

agree  Amilcar: Unless you turn off common wisdom, you cannot fly with this food ... poet?
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
..are now my muses


Explanation:
I don´t see any problem with being as literal as possible. We often talk about ¨muses¨ in this sense in English. Admittedly, there is some personification going on here, but can we seriously maintain it is absent in the French? It sounds a bit forced, but is the French so natural? Or is it not pretentious ¨foodie-speak¨, trying to assimilate cookery to the more traditionally accepted creative arts by co-opting their (somewhat dated) vocabulary?

Of course, if the original present tense is historic, we would have to go for something like ¨became my muses¨.

In any case, to resolve the metaphor by replacing ¨muses¨ with ¨inspiration¨ is at the very least an insult to the reader´s intelligence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-09 13:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the preceding sentence in another question, I might prefer ¨then¨ or (at the beginning of the sentence) ¨At these times ...¨ to now.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: hang on a bit: "muses" may work OK in French but it seems really OTT in English....
5 mins
  -> The whole passage is OTT in French too! See the related questions if you don´t believe me!

agree  RHELLER: we often use muse in English - usually refers to a person
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes I know. I said there was personification in the English. The same applies, however, to the French.

agree  Amilcar: Except for the insistence upon "translating" alors (overtranslation, a professional hazard) ThiS is the translation. It is ... spices ... are my Muses. It does not matter a hoot that mummy does not talk like this. Thank goodness, she does'nt.
6 hrs
  -> I think ¨at these times¨ or the like is needed as a link from the previous sentence, which I have since seen in another question.

agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  lien: Rita : en francais aussi, la phrase est un peu poetique
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and I then let saffron, mild spices and exotic berries be my guides (or act as my guides)


Explanation:
for a little more inspiration. However, I'm not sure whether guide should be singular or plural, maybe others could help

I admit I "borrowed" exotic berries from Nancy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-09 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"for a little more inspiration\" is not meant to be part of my translation but part of my comment.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saffron, wild spices, unusual berries are my culinary muses OR


Explanation:
or inspire my cooking...

be simple and English sounding


that alors is not needed in English

culinary muses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search