KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses

English translation: in a context where it is rooted as a way of thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses
English translation:in a context where it is rooted as a way of thinking
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

22:21 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Quebec politics (referendum)
French term or phrase: dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses
Comment imaginer, **dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses,** que le non puisse être autre chose que la justification à l‘avance du blocage constitutionnel, qu’il puisse annoncer autre chose que l’arrêt du mouvement historique dans lequel, veut veut pas, nous sommes engagés parce que c’est le mouvement même de la vie?
PB Trans
in a context where the "no" is rooted as a way of thinking
Explanation:
or a way of seeing reality

it's a proposal
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Emanuela. This is perfect! Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in a context where the "no" is rooted as a way of thinking
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +1time-ingrained attitudes
xxxsarahl
4in a context where looking at things this way has taken roots
Abdellatif Bouhid
4in a context, where it is engrained as a point of view.......
roneill


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses
in a context where the "no" is rooted as a way of thinking


Explanation:
or a way of seeing reality

it's a proposal

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Grazie, Emanuela. This is perfect! Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: where "no" not the no
3 hrs
  -> it's a referendum answer

agree  Flossie: Agree with Emanuela - I would say "the no vote" - Jane, it's "the" no, as in no vote, as in Quebec referendum - very specific reference
8 hrs
  -> ok Flossie, I agree

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses
in a context, where it is engrained as a point of view.......


Explanation:
that the no bla bla bla

engrained can also be spelt ingrained

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-ingrained attitudes


Explanation:
... are hard to shake!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal
12 hrs
  -> thanks, mportal!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un contexte où c’est enraciné comme façon de voir les choses
in a context where looking at things this way has taken roots


Explanation:
in a context where this way of looking at things has taken roots

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: rejla, beqqoula, which?
7 hrs
  -> zouj rejlat