KudoZ home » French to English » Other

AENique

English translation: Afrique (???)

15:59 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: AENique
Value in the list of countries - I'm sorry if it's to simple, I don't speak French.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
English translation:Afrique (???)
Explanation:
Is it a header for a list of African countries, maybe?

Has someone done an automatic search and replace to change FR (French) into EN (English) ?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You were absolutely right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Afrique (???)
xxxBourth
4AEN - l'Agence pour l'énergie nucléaire
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AEN - l'Agence pour l'énergie nucléaire


Explanation:
which is related to AEN


    Reference: http://www.nea.fr/html/pub/annual-report-fr.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Afrique (???)


Explanation:
Is it a header for a list of African countries, maybe?

Has someone done an automatic search and replace to change FR (French) into EN (English) ?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You were absolutely right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sounds logic...
7 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Hey, that's not bad detective work!! Very clever idea. Could be right!
9 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: inspired stuff !
16 hrs