KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ecran clavier

English translation: touch-screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecran clavier
English translation:touch-screen
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

19:07 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Ecran clavier
Les différentes commandes s'effectuent à partir d'un écran clavier....
Giulia Barontini
Italy
touch screen
Explanation:
The way I understand it, it is a simulation of a keyboard on the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 19:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ai trouvé un exemple sur http://www.freepaq.com/bons/applian/phoneking/phoneking.php?...
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx a bunch mate!!!
Giulia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8touch screen
Lucie Brione
5 +3keyboard & screen (unit, ensemble)
xxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
touch screen


Explanation:
The way I understand it, it is a simulation of a keyboard on the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 19:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ai trouvé un exemple sur http://www.freepaq.com/bons/applian/phoneking/phoneking.php?...

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanx a bunch mate!!!
Giulia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  writeaway: think so too
5 mins

agree  alialivali
6 mins

agree  1045: seems logical to me ...
11 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
36 mins

agree  eirinn: oui, je crois même en avoir vu pour un usage courant, mais je ne sais plus où.
47 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, the screen is the keyboard (i.e. you would touch the screen to carry out functions)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keyboard & screen (unit, ensemble)


Explanation:
is how I understand it.

Gin-tonic, anyone? Or maybe yours is a whisky-Coca.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min

agree  Lucie Brione: This is also possible. I.e. a device that has a screen and a keyboard. E.g. a calculator
29 mins
  -> Well, no, I was thinking of a computer keyboard and a screen (monitor) connected to a remote computer.

agree  GILOU
30 mins