KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Phrase

English translation: using an operator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquittements
English translation:using an operator
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

19:10 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Phrase
Ces fonctions peuvent s'exécuter de manière autonome ou avec des acquittements opérateurs entre chaque pas...
Giulia Barontini
Italy
these functions can be performed
Explanation:
These functions can be performed independently or with the use of an operator between each step

acquittements means "handling" in a technical context. The sentence basically means that the function either works on its own (without interruption) or needs an operator (human being) to perform the function between each step (interruption)
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you so much again Pina!!
Thanks for the explanation as well.
Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1these functions can be performed
PB Trans
4acquittement = acknowledgement
Jean-Luc Dumont
4"These functions can be executed autonomously or with inspection steps between each cycle"
Adam Thomson
3 -1phrase
alialivali


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phrase


Explanation:
Theese functions can be executed in autonomic waz or with the operating pay off between every step....



alialivali
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: acquittement is not used in a financial context here
22 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"These functions can be executed autonomously or with inspection steps between each cycle"


Explanation:
"These functions can be executed autonomously or with inspection steps between each cycle"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these functions can be performed


Explanation:
These functions can be performed independently or with the use of an operator between each step

acquittements means "handling" in a technical context. The sentence basically means that the function either works on its own (without interruption) or needs an operator (human being) to perform the function between each step (interruption)



    Reference: http://ca.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22perform+a+function%...
    Reference: http://www.legranddictionnaire.com
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thank you so much again Pina!!
Thanks for the explanation as well.
Giulia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or with verifications between
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquittement = acknowledgement


Explanation:
means that to go from one step to the next operators have to acknowledge / select / accept or validate the next function

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108