KudoZ home » French to English » Other

repères de vie

English translation: lifestyle indicators

23:39 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: repères de vie
"Les collections d’archéologie du nord de la Gaule.
Traces d’une civilisation et du métissage des cultures… repères de vie."
pmcd
France
English translation:lifestyle indicators
Explanation:
indication of how people lived. Or something like that, though it would be better if we had fuller context.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9lifestyle indicators
xxxBourth
3 +3hallmarks of their time
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1signs of life
Valentini Mellas
4 +1Signs of life
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signs of life


Explanation:
Marks of life

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
35 mins
  -> Merci, Yolanta

neutral  bighassan: indicators of life
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repères de vie
signs of life


Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Traces of a civilization and an intermarriage of the cultures… signs of life
signs / indicators / defining points of ...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lifestyle indicators


Explanation:
indication of how people lived. Or something like that, though it would be better if we had fuller context.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this one
4 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas: I like this one more than mine too :)
6 mins

agree  writeaway
21 mins

agree  Robin Salmon: Bang on, old chap.
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Lucie Brione
10 hrs

agree  sousou
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hallmarks of their time


Explanation:
somehting typical of a particular period

PS - "lifestyle" sounds too modern in this context IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 07:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

symbols of the time

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gradiva: I agree with your comment.
5 hrs

agree  louisajay
7 hrs

agree  mdesestret
2 days 9 hrs