phrase

English translation: Enjoy the pleasure(s) of an extended stay

10:25 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ restauration
French term or phrase: phrase
Goutez le plaisir du bonheur prolongé !

(I have a few ideas but I'm not overwhelmed by them.)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:Enjoy the pleasure(s) of an extended stay
Explanation:
since this is obviously linked with your other questions, I would say: Enjoy the pleasures of an extended stay: for every 4 nights you spend swith us, we offer you an extra night free of charge. Offer subject to availabilty........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with us (TYPO)
availability (TYPO)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Tout va ensemble. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Enjoy the pleasure(s) of an extended stay
xxxCMJ_Trans
5enjoy an everlasting happyness
ashiq mangel
4Delight in the luxury of prolonged pleasure
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1indulge in a feeling of longlasting happiness
Monica S.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoy an everlasting happyness


Explanation:
not needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 10:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for \"happyness\". why not everlasting considering that if you had a nice time it may stored in your memories

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucie Brione: not sure "everlasting" is appropriate here, and "happiness" not happyness
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delight in the luxury of prolonged pleasure


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indulge in a feeling of longlasting happiness


Explanation:
it is a possibility. good luck!

Monica S.
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: Possible !
26 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enjoy the pleasure(s) of an extended stay


Explanation:
since this is obviously linked with your other questions, I would say: Enjoy the pleasures of an extended stay: for every 4 nights you spend swith us, we offer you an extra night free of charge. Offer subject to availabilty........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 11:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with us (TYPO)
availability (TYPO)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Vous avez raison. Tout va ensemble. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: Could well be !
12 mins

agree  ZIL
12 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search