KudoZ home » French to English » Other

charge intensive

English translation: breaking point / Boiling point / Overload / Exhaustion / maximum strain / maximum intensity / point of no return

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge intensive
English translation:breaking point / Boiling point / Overload / Exhaustion / maximum strain / maximum intensity / point of no return
Entered by: David Vaughn

06:28 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: charge intensive
So what's it mean?

Il n'y a pas de vérité de la souffrance de ce point de vue-là. Plus le corps du danseur est au plus près de sa charge intensive, d'une forme d'implosion, et plus se manifeste un souci d'espacement entre lui et les autres corps, lui et les objets, lui et les éléments, sans chercher à heurter l'autre, à le percuter.
David Vaughn
breaking point
Explanation:
"When the dancer's body is close to breaking point..., the more it try to create a space between itself and other bodies and objects to avoid hurting or crashing into them"

Given the context we have that's the best we can do. More context - especially what kind of document this comes from - might have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2004-01-13 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"...the more it tries to create...\"
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Overload / Exhaustion / Burn
zaphod
5Boiling point
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1breaking point
Adam Thomson
3maximum intensity
Sara Freitas
2under maximum strain
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boiling point


Explanation:
Or "point of no return"
It's up to you how to interpret this :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum intensity


Explanation:
just another idea...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under maximum strain


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overload / Exhaustion / Burn


Explanation:
in intense phyical excersiez (I'm a weight lifter, DUH) your body reaches first exhaustion, which contrary to what it sounds like, is that point at which the muscle can no longer perform the excersize alone or with correct form. After exhaustion, comes overload, the point at which the striated cells become stressed (insulted) so that they increase in volume upon repair (interstitial growth. Some dancers and lifters also callthis the "Burn"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 09:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOrry for the typos, but I could also add \"Pump\" that point at which the muscles have reached their max volume under stress.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaking point


Explanation:
"When the dancer's body is close to breaking point..., the more it try to create a space between itself and other bodies and objects to avoid hurting or crashing into them"

Given the context we have that's the best we can do. More context - especially what kind of document this comes from - might have helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 1 min (2004-01-13 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"...the more it tries to create...\"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 mins