KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sautoir

English translation: long jump pit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sautoir
English translation:long jump pit
Entered by: louisajay

14:35 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ athletics?
French term or phrase: sautoir
"Sur un sautoir qui intrigue, C. L., le vorace felin, assure la passe de trois avec un bond a 8,54m".

This is from a book about the 1984 Olympics, describing Carl Lewis' quadruple Gold. I'm at a complete loss with this whole sentence (I think it's a picture caption) so any help gratefully received!
louisajay
long-jump pit
Explanation:
"Lewis bounded out of the long jump pit, his arms spread wide in celebration, and pumped his right arm in the air. "I had to tell myself, this is the last meet of your life. Do you want it to end like this?" Lewis said."

http://www.jsonline.com/sports/oly/lewis728.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you, I don't know why I could only find "collar" for this term! This makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long-jump pit
xxxIanW
3long jump area (facility)
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-jump pit


Explanation:
"Lewis bounded out of the long jump pit, his arms spread wide in celebration, and pumped his right arm in the air. "I had to tell myself, this is the last meet of your life. Do you want it to end like this?" Lewis said."

http://www.jsonline.com/sports/oly/lewis728.html


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thank you, I don't know why I could only find "collar" for this term! This makes perfect sense.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long jump area (facility)


Explanation:
... Carl Lewis may be on his way out ... Even if Lewis fails to qualify in all of his events,
he ... of several errant attempts that flew into the long jump area during the ...
www.s-t.com/daily/06-96/06-18-96/d03sp115.htm - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482