KudoZ home » French to English » Other

passer le concours de la Rue de l'Universite et de faire un stage en prefecture

English translation: to take the competitive exam at the Rue de l'Úniversité and then do training at a police station

19:38 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Government, administration
French term or phrase: passer le concours de la Rue de l'Universite et de faire un stage en prefecture
Taken from an article entitled "Les nouvelles filières de l'élite":

Les temps changent: il n'est plus impératif aujourd'hui, pour atteindre les sommets de l'establishment, de passer le concours de la Rue de l'Université et de faire un stage en préfecture.

I presume this is a typical phrase related to French administration but I can't think of an equivalent in English! If anyone has any ideas of why the author has used the English word "establishment" too I'd be very grateful to hear them!

Many thanks.
Frederic_G
English translation:to take the competitive exam at the Rue de l'Úniversité and then do training at a police station
Explanation:
rue de l'université c'est peut être

police headquarters, faut voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establishment means the same in English....the status quo the establishment

to reach the heights of the [police or public service] establishment

he\'s referring to detective training?

gosh, I lived on the rue de l\'Université and I can\'t remember but I remember there was some official building...the French Ministery of Justice is not far away as I recall....

FINAL: to reach the UPPER ECHELONS of the police ranks

see your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you decide what Rue de l\'Universite is, which I am not going to research, it\'s something with the Ministry of the Interior as John says, you can add a note.

In any case, the rue de L\'université is NOT synonymous with the Sorbonne....

can\'t get my geography right here...been 3 years since I was in Paris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to David, my final is:

FINAL: to take the Ecole Nationale d\'Administration competitive exam and train at Town Hall...

it\'sNOT cops IT\"S public service!!!

and FINAL: THE UPPER ECHELONS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE

that\'s the meaning of establishment in this context

sorry for the confusion

points go to David for figuring it out!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Wow, thanks to all for your help - I don't know who to give the points to here!

I've decided to go with Jane's final version (thanks very much to David too), although I very much like the way John put in a context that I could refer to, and I also appreciate Sarah's comments.

Many thanks to you all for your help, if I could give points to everyone I would!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take the competitive exam at the Rue de l'Úniversité and then do training at a police station
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1go to the ENA and work in a prefecture for a while
David Sirett
4 +1Sit the entrance exam for the Sorbonne and train as a prefect
John Peterson
4take rue de l'universite exam then on to an internship with the
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take the competitive exam at the Rue de l'Úniversité and then do training at a police station


Explanation:
rue de l'université c'est peut être

police headquarters, faut voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establishment means the same in English....the status quo the establishment

to reach the heights of the [police or public service] establishment

he\'s referring to detective training?

gosh, I lived on the rue de l\'Université and I can\'t remember but I remember there was some official building...the French Ministery of Justice is not far away as I recall....

FINAL: to reach the UPPER ECHELONS of the police ranks

see your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you decide what Rue de l\'Universite is, which I am not going to research, it\'s something with the Ministry of the Interior as John says, you can add a note.

In any case, the rue de L\'université is NOT synonymous with the Sorbonne....

can\'t get my geography right here...been 3 years since I was in Paris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to David, my final is:

FINAL: to take the Ecole Nationale d\'Administration competitive exam and train at Town Hall...

it\'sNOT cops IT\"S public service!!!

and FINAL: THE UPPER ECHELONS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE

that\'s the meaning of establishment in this context

sorry for the confusion

points go to David for figuring it out!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Wow, thanks to all for your help - I don't know who to give the points to here!

I've decided to go with Jane's final version (thanks very much to David too), although I very much like the way John put in a context that I could refer to, and I also appreciate Sarah's comments.

Many thanks to you all for your help, if I could give points to everyone I would!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: "rue de l'université" wouldn't mean much to an English speaker. Given the "establishment" context, the reference is almost certainly to the ENA (13, rue de l'Université).
18 mins
  -> aha...right..and that's the road to the upper echelons of public service..so :)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: with "UPPER ECHELONS"& rue de l'Université,see Université de Montpellier Faculté de droit39, rue de l'université
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sit the entrance exam for the Sorbonne and train as a prefect


Explanation:
If you want to anglicise it I'd suggest: "...sit the Oxbridge entrance exams(s) and then become a Permanent Secretary (in the Civil Service)"

A US version might be "...graduate from an Ivy League university and get a top job in the government.."

Or you can put in Harvard, Yale, Princeton etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rue de l\'université is the address of the Universisity of Paris VI (Sorbonne), I think; but best check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jane says, the Ministry of the Interior may be there as well; in which case would need to change accordingly (depending on context of rest of piece).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 20:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked, MoI is in the 8th (P de l\'U is the 7th); so may be the Sorbonne after all.

Ministère de l\'Intérieur
Place Beauvau - 75008 Paris



John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 mins

agree  Adam Thomson
6 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no there is NO sorbonee at Rue de l'Université, for that I can vouch!! It's in the 7th arrodissement...And I don't think rue de l'universite should be translated! :)
15 mins
  -> Could be ENA as suggested above; try as I might, I can't see where I've translated "Rue De l'U"! :)

neutral  David Sirett: 1) reference almost certainly to the ENA 2) Oxbridge doesn't have separate entrance exams these days, AFAIK 3) The permanent secretary reference is much too restrictive compared with ENA penetration of the French establishment.
20 mins
  -> Agree with ENA, whether is used depends on how much asker wants translation "anglicised", in which case Oxbridge and Perm Sec may be approximations

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to the ENA and work in a prefecture for a while


Explanation:
Jane is right not to anglicize (Oxbridge, Ivy League) if the article is about paths to the top of the French establishment - but please, although Paris has a Prefecture de Police, I'm sure "en préfecture" here means in the prefectures in the departments, not in police stations!


    Reference: http://www.ena.fr
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Peterson: Agree with ENA; though I've just recalled thak a big chunk of it controversially went to Strasbourg. IF ENA is too obscure for a non-French audience, maybe a better known French "elite" institution can be substituted.
6 mins
  -> Yes, the ENA has been partially delocalized. I'm not sure there is a better known French elite institution in terms of educating the establishment.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and train at the Town Hall for a while...I would spell out ENA...:) Cheers
14 mins
  -> Yes, give the expansion of ENA as well, and maybe even a gloss. Depends on the assumed knowledge of French institutions of the target readership - and the same applies to 'préfecture'.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take rue de l'universite exam then on to an internship with the


Explanation:
region.
I would leave the cryptic rue de l'universite, this is meant for a very exclusive audience. which is the reason why the author used the English word, with all the posh (as in snobbish IMO!) connotations.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306