KudoZ home » French to English » Other

passer par

English translation: to require


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer par
English translation:to require

20:00 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: passer par
L'interopérabilité passe nécessairement par des essais internationaux qui peuvent être menés à distance grâce à divers moyens de communication.

informatique
anne-lise
requires
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8requires
GILOU
5 +3interoperability has to be tested internationallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4necessitates
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1'go through'
Abdellatif Bouhid
4With interoperability, international tests will be a matter of necessityxxxCMJ_Trans
4interoperability requires to be tested internationalyAnita Milos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
requires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
27 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
31 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  toubabou
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
necessitates


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-14 20:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interoperability presupposes....\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin
26 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
29 mins

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'go through'


Explanation:
...necessarily go through...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott de Lesseps
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interoperability has to be tested internationally


Explanation:
that's the idea.....

and you would not say international tests..thaqt's for sure

It means the non-US sites have to be tested to make sure that everything works properly...the LINKS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

interoperability must be tested internationally...

if you go the nominalizing French structure route, it will sounds awful in ENglish....

See what I am getting at?
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 22:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must be=passe par necessairement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
23 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it is not necessarily the actual interoperability that has to be tested....
9 hrs
  -> yes it is. I have worked in this domain and it is NOT international tests in English. That's ridiculous ...it means tested from abroad other computers not in the us. I'm sorry but I really believe this to be so based on my writing experience.

agree  Scott de Lesseps
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interoperability requires to be tested internationaly


Explanation:
.

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not English
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With interoperability, international tests will be a matter of necessity


Explanation:
International tests will be a "must" for interoperability.
Interoperability will have, of necessity, to involve international tests

I could go on....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264