KudoZ home » French to English » Other

panis

English translation: Panis, enslaved natives (Indians)


00:59 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: panis
Am not sure of the proper spelling but it would have been a term used for 'slave' in New France (Montreal) around 1721...
gisele aubut
English translation:Panis, enslaved natives (Indians)
Explanation:
The Five Exodus
... Gasper Corte-Real captured fifty natives in Newfoundland. ... slaves were native people
derogatorily called "panis". ... is the first documented enslaved African to ...
www.msu.edu/~moorelam/The Five Exodus.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Lauber, Indian Slavery in Colonial Times. Ch. I
... 102-108; “The Panis” in Canadian Institute Proceedings ... found that the Oregon
Indians enslaved their war ... were generally purchased from the natives of Queen ...
www.dinsdoc.com/lauber-1-1.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 01:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacques Cartier, a French exploiter, captured an Iroquois Chief by the name of Donnaconna and ten of his men in 1535. The first Canadian slaves were native people derogatorily called \"panis\". Olivier Le Jeune is the first documented enslaved African to arrive in Quebec City, Canada by way of the Kirke brothers in 1629.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-15 01:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y a pas que la patate :-) -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-15 01:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Lauber, Indian Slavery in Colonial Times. Ch. I
... On this account they were so generally enslaved by their enemies that the ... 6 The term
“Pawnee” or “Panis” signifying an Indian slave was especially used ...
www.dinsdoc.com/lauber-1-1.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thank you so much! very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PawneesxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Panis, enslaved natives (Indians)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pawnees


Explanation:
Indian slaves arrived from the western tribes, were captured and sold into slavery by other Indians. These people were called panis, a Pawnee word, as the Pawnee Indians were the frequent source of slaves.
There is some question with regard to the origin of the name "Pawnee." The word Pani, which has become synonymous with Pawnee means slave. As it was from this tribe that the Algonquian tribes about the great lakes obtained their slaves, some writers maintain that the word Pawnee is equivalent to the word slave, and that the tribal name resulted from the fact that so many members of it were subjected to a state of bondage. Hamilton says: "As most of the Indian slaves belonged to the nation of Panis (English Pawnees), the name Pani was given in the 18th century to every Indian reduced to servitude."
http://members.tripod.com/quesnelhouse/id122.htm


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/quesnelhouse/id122.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: easily understood, whereas Panis is not
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panis, enslaved natives (Indians)


Explanation:
The Five Exodus
... Gasper Corte-Real captured fifty natives in Newfoundland. ... slaves were native people
derogatorily called "panis". ... is the first documented enslaved African to ...
www.msu.edu/~moorelam/The Five Exodus.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Lauber, Indian Slavery in Colonial Times. Ch. I
... 102-108; “The Panis” in Canadian Institute Proceedings ... found that the Oregon
Indians enslaved their war ... were generally purchased from the natives of Queen ...
www.dinsdoc.com/lauber-1-1.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-15 01:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacques Cartier, a French exploiter, captured an Iroquois Chief by the name of Donnaconna and ten of his men in 1535. The first Canadian slaves were native people derogatorily called \"panis\". Olivier Le Jeune is the first documented enslaved African to arrive in Quebec City, Canada by way of the Kirke brothers in 1629.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-15 01:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y a pas que la patate :-) -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-15 01:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Lauber, Indian Slavery in Colonial Times. Ch. I
... On this account they were so generally enslaved by their enemies that the ... 6 The term
“Pawnee” or “Panis” signifying an Indian slave was especially used ...
www.dinsdoc.com/lauber-1-1.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
thank you so much! very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: I'd use the term "panis"
1 hr
  -> merci Pina. Yes Panis, being a jargon or derogatory term for enslaved Pawnees (Tribe/people) or Amerindians in general

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs
  -> merci