KudoZ home » French to English » Other

keirin

English translation: keirin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:keirin
English translation:keirin
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:25 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sport - track cycling
French term or phrase: keirin
"Gané a remporté deux titres mondiaux à Stuttgart (keirin et vitesse)."
Conor McAuley
France
Keirin
Explanation:
– Cycling
Domaine(s)
  – Cyclisme
Domaine(s)
  – Ciclismo
Keirin Source CORRECT

Keirin Source CORRECT, MASC

Keirin Source CORRECT

DEF – A sprint race on the
track in which competitors
initially follow a motorcycle
pacer. Source

DEF – Course de vitesse
dans laquelle les coureurs
commencent à courir derrière
une moto qui marque le
rythme. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilou! Vive le vélo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Keirin
GILOU
4Keirin
rene_teews
4Keirin
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Keirin


Explanation:
– Cycling
Domaine(s)
  – Cyclisme
Domaine(s)
  – Ciclismo
Keirin Source CORRECT

Keirin Source CORRECT, MASC

Keirin Source CORRECT

DEF – A sprint race on the
track in which competitors
initially follow a motorcycle
pacer. Source

DEF – Course de vitesse
dans laquelle les coureurs
commencent à courir derrière
une moto qui marque le
rythme. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci Gilou! Vive le vélo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
9 mins

agree  moya
35 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keirin


Explanation:
Keirin - Japanese Cycling Event
... Keirin - Japanese Cycling Event. Keirin is a track cycling event in
which a small group of cyclists sprints for victory. In the first ...
www.japan-101.com/culture/keirin.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

CNNSI.com - Olympic Cycling - Newswire Stories - -
... Rousseau of France wins men's Keirin Olympic cycling gold. • Olympic men's
Keirin cycling. • Rousseau of France wins men's Keirin Olympic cycling gold. ...
www.cnnsi.com/olympics/2000/cycling/ newswire_archive.html - 34k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keirin


Explanation:
It's a sport that was born in Japan that knows little development outside of the archipel, except for Australia.

if you want to look for a more throughout explanation you can post the same question with the Japanese - English pair and see if someone can explain the character compounds and their meanings to you. In the end, leave it as it is or add "track sprint racing" in the margin.


    Reference: http://www.japan-101.com/culture/keirin.htm
rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8