KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manutentionnaire

English translation: warehouseman


08:15 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: manutentionnaire
L'employé qui déplace marchandises, charge et décharge camions, etc. Le terme "packer" donné par le dictionnaire ne me semble pas approprié.
JB PIAT
English translation:warehouseman
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4warehouseman
GILOU
4 +2handlerxxxCMJ_Trans
2warehouse worker
IMAGDA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handler


Explanation:
is the normal term (cf. lexique du transport international et de la logistique). It would be "stevedore" in a port

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
43 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: exact!
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warehouseman


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: magasinier, non?
13 mins
  -> voir Harraps....

agree  ZIL: c'est le bon mot bien que ca semble un peu vieilli, non?
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  mdesestret
6 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: My husband has worked in retail and this is the word that he gave me.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warehouse worker


Explanation:
employee who loads, unloads packages and manages merchandises' delivery

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3