KudoZ home » French to English » Other

adapter à l'homme

English translation: user-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adapter à l'homme
English translation:user-friendly
Entered by: pmcd

18:47 Jan 16, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: adapter à l'homme
In a document entitled VEHICLE AESTHETICS AND IMAGE REQUIREMENTS, concerning trams.

"appartenir à une famille d’objets contemporains, comme un produit de la vie quotidienne,
tout en étant un exemple de modernité, c’est dire utilisant les technologies les plus
avancées, et en même temps, adaptées à l’homme"

I can't put 'man', and can't put 'mankind' (too much here), any ideas?
pmcd
France
user-friendly
Explanation:
une façon de contourner le problème.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7user-friendlyxxxsarahl
4 +3adapted to people's needs
Jean-Luc Dumont
5ComfortablexxxAlex Zelkind
5for human use or use by humansJane Lamb-Ruiz
5adapted to the individual
Claire Chapman
4 +1adapted to human beings
Parrot
4ergonomic
workfluently
4yet they remain on a human scalexxxCMJ_Trans
4that man can cope withesma
3well designedMichelle Johnson
3easy to use
Didier LONGUEVILLE
3geared for comfortRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that man can cope with


Explanation:
I woukd interprete it such a way.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
user-friendly


Explanation:
une façon de contourner le problème.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: maa maa futari-tomo ii kagen ni shinasai :)
12 mins
  -> otaku mo, osharei desu yo! ;-)

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr
  -> merci, Lucie !

agree  Will Matter: moo ichido, oseji, yoku dekimashita.
2 hrs
  -> gomasuri kana...;-) okini!

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> efxaristo

agree  moya
11 hrs
  -> thanks, moya!

agree  Science451
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks science!

agree  Adam Thomson
2 days30 mins
  -> thanks Adam!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapter à l'homme
adapted to human beings


Explanation:
are we working on the same subject, I wonder?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for human use or use by humans


Explanation:
that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



FINAL: using all the latest technology developed for human comfort....

After all, isn\'t this furniture??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapter à l'homme
geared for comfort


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to use


Explanation:
Same meaning, and slightly different angle of approach. Might also be translated as "for the public for the public". At least, this is what I would expect from a tram!
Look at the URL below that advertize trams in such words: "•Trams are easy to use with level boarding providing improved access for wheelchair users, people with mobility problems, heavy shopping or children’s buggies."


    Reference: http://www.ealingtimes.co.uk/news/trams/latest/display.var.3...
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapter à l'homme
adapted to people's needs


Explanation:
the most advanced technologies that also work best for people.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: best of the bunch, IMHO.
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: the best one
3 hrs

agree  mdesestret
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adapted to the individual


Explanation:
According to Webster's, the word man can also be defined as "individual" or "person"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 23:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sample text reflects the tone of an advertisement. The writer is showing off the best features of a technologically advanced item that, nevertheless, has been modified to fit the needs of a person. While the item featured may be comfortably adapted to the needs of many, the word “individual” allows the potential user or buyer to feel special and unique, as if the item was made just for him or for her.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergonomic


Explanation:
I'd say this if it's clear that design elements are for people's physical comfort and practicality. But I'd opt for "user-friendly" if it is speaking of a more psychological purpose...ease of use or adaptation.

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comfortable


Explanation:
Simple and clear.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet they remain on a human scale


Explanation:
yet keeping their human dimension

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well designed


Explanation:
Just an idea. I think "adapté" is used so much in French, it almost just means "suitable (for use)". I think the "user friendly" concept is right, but not sure there is another way of saying that in French. "Well designed" in English tends to incorporate the idea that is it ideally suited for its use, i.e. the design is such that the object functions perfectly.

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9