KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qui suit la date déxigibilité

English translation: following the due date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui suit la date déxigibilité
English translation:following the due date
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:50 Jan 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: qui suit la date déxigibilité
Pénalités sur non-respect déngagement de l'éditeur: Ils sont exigibles après un délai de 10 jours suivant unemise en demeure de XXX à léditeur de se conformer à la charte déontologique. Ils sont déclenchés manuellement et apparaissent dans la facture qui suit la date d'exigibilité
Enza Longo
Canada
will appear on the (next) invoice following the due date
Explanation:
I have my doubts, though, about that 'due date' --- why not 'échéance', if that's the intended meaning? I somehow suspect we are missing some context here, and maybe this 'date d'exigibilité' is in fact the date when SOMEONE may insist that SOMETHING be done...

It seems to me that it is the 'engagements' that are 'exigibles' (and hence not really 'due') --- if the undertakings have not been respected within the given time, the stated penalties will be applied manually, appearing on the next invocie following the date by which these undertakings/commitments should have be honoured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-19 03:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a quick Google throws up lots of things that just add to the confusion!

Chrysler CA say it means \'due date\'; and another ref. gives it as = \'date d\'échéance\'

The Fisc seems to have a different way of looking at it:
E.G.:

Date de mise en recouvrement 31-03-2003
Date d\'exigibilité 30-04-2003
(sauf exigibilité immédiate)
Date limite de paiement 15-05-2003

I\'m convinced it is the date from which Person A has a right to insist that Person B does something --- usually pay up, but maybe not always? I think this comes up in \'actes de vente\' for houses, doesn\'t it? The date when the vendor can insist the purchaser completes, or forfeits their deposit... ?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for making some sense out of it. I believe that "next" is the key word here and should be included in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3that comes after the due dateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3following the due date
GILOU
5payability
Claire Chapman
3 +1will appear on the (next) invoice following the due date
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following the due date


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Monica S.
56 mins

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that comes after the due date


Explanation:
more specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be that is displayed if electronic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes! Cheers Jane xxx
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payability


Explanation:
This translation comes from the Grand dictionnaire terminologique de l'Office Québecois de la langue française.
Personally, I prefer "payment due date". All sources that I have read indicate that this word is related to the payment of a financial debt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 06:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penalisés is either the fem. plural of penalty OR the masc. pp of penaliser. Given that the 3rd person masc. pl. pronoun follows as the subject in the next two sentences, and that there is no antecedent given for Ils, and that there is no feminine plural noun used within the text, I believe that “la facture” is the the subject of “qui suit la date d’exigibilité.”


    Reference: http://granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1.a...
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: qui suit? that was the problem for her
49 mins
  -> the invoice which follows the payment due date

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui suit la date déxigibilité
will appear on the (next) invoice following the due date


Explanation:
I have my doubts, though, about that 'due date' --- why not 'échéance', if that's the intended meaning? I somehow suspect we are missing some context here, and maybe this 'date d'exigibilité' is in fact the date when SOMEONE may insist that SOMETHING be done...

It seems to me that it is the 'engagements' that are 'exigibles' (and hence not really 'due') --- if the undertakings have not been respected within the given time, the stated penalties will be applied manually, appearing on the next invocie following the date by which these undertakings/commitments should have be honoured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-19 03:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a quick Google throws up lots of things that just add to the confusion!

Chrysler CA say it means \'due date\'; and another ref. gives it as = \'date d\'échéance\'

The Fisc seems to have a different way of looking at it:
E.G.:

Date de mise en recouvrement 31-03-2003
Date d\'exigibilité 30-04-2003
(sauf exigibilité immédiate)
Date limite de paiement 15-05-2003

I\'m convinced it is the date from which Person A has a right to insist that Person B does something --- usually pay up, but maybe not always? I think this comes up in \'actes de vente\' for houses, doesn\'t it? The date when the vendor can insist the purchaser completes, or forfeits their deposit... ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114
Grading comment
Thanks for making some sense out of it. I believe that "next" is the key word here and should be included in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Have a look at your tax, EDF, Telecom etc. bills (I have none to hand). Which is which of the date payment is "due" but not enforced, and the subsequent date beyond which you pay a penalty in one case and get dunning letters in the others?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Sadly, neither term appears on any that I have; must be that I'm such a good boy and always pay on time!