KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous

English translation: Ye


13:51 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous
Vous qui entrez ici laissez toute espèrance...
...et permettez moi de vous dèlester de ce fardeau qu'est votre âme.
Xanther
English translation:Ye
Explanation:
the well-known phrase or saying is "Abandon hope all ye who enter here"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI according to my research my version and the one that follows in the next answer appear to be the preferred official translations of Dante
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11YexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +5You (formal)
NancyLynn
4 +1all you
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4abandon all hope, ye who come here
rene_teews


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You (formal)


Explanation:
versus the informal 'tu'

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> merci !

agree  writeaway: no Termium? :-)
1 min
  -> No, the Collins will do here :-)

agree  perry
25 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
31 mins

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ye


Explanation:
the well-known phrase or saying is "Abandon hope all ye who enter here"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI according to my research my version and the one that follows in the next answer appear to be the preferred official translations of Dante

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: exactemundo
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Lasciate ogni speranza, o voi qu'entrate
4 mins
  -> che bello!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
19 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
5 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
6 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
7 hrs

agree  ZIL
20 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: YES!
2 days10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandon all hope, ye who come here


Explanation:
Le "vous" ici est de language ancien.

... It can be a herald of war, trumpeting a glory that its eyes shall never
gaze upon. It can be a warning, ABANDON ALL HOPE, YE WHO COME HERE. ...
www.icybrian.com/fanfic/nightsong/xptddarkangel26.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-21 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently Dante inspires fancfic writers, I therefore strongly SUGGEST you all chose \"all hope\" and not \"all ye\" *winks*

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: jigoku ni haitteru hito no hanashi desu.
6 hrs
  -> hai hai wakatteru yo, demo ne, chotto chigau hanashi wa mo ii desune

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all you


Explanation:
ABANDON ALL HOPE, ALL YOU WHO ENTER

Dante's Inferno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-23 02:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abandon every hope all you who enter here....

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Johnson: Yes, it's certainly a quote from Dante's Inferno, so look for the preferred/official translation.
15 mins
  -> thank you