KudoZ home » French to English » Other

erraillée

English translation: raspy/hoarse

14:20 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: erraillée
describes a singer's voice.
xxxhamuksha
English translation:raspy/hoarse
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-21 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rasping
or husky
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5raspy/hoarse
NatalieD
4 +2FYI it depends on whether the listener likes the sound or not
xxxCMJ_Trans
5words, don't come easy, to me
xxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
erraillée
raspy/hoarse


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-21 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rasping
or husky

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: rasping, craking, hoarse
0 min

agree  swisstell: add "husky"
1 min
  -> I just did before I saw your comment...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Think of Tom Waites.
19 mins

agree  Monica S.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI it depends on whether the listener likes the sound or not


Explanation:

This is not for points :


HUSKY is great for a singer whose "voix erraillée" is sexy and attracive
The other terms are more for unattracgtve sounds

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Maybe depends on sex (as in all things!): I'd tend to use "husky" for a female (smoker) singer's voice, but not for a man's.
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes indeed! Maybe even 'wrecked', if it's meant to be pejorative :-)
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
words, don't come easy, to me


Explanation:
He sounds like he could be the poster child for anti-smoking, yet his raspy voice and soulfull (sometimes humorous) music has a soothing quality

A slight catch in the throat, a certain roughness redolent of fellow folk singer Tom Waites. Not quite the deep gravel of Waites, but Bill Morrissey’s voice is still the trademark of his music

other times we can hear the sandpaper-toned caterwauling of Tom Waites.

whose cracked-voice wailing makes Tom Waites' sound silken-toned

Rod Stewart has revealed that he thought he had lost his distinctive rasping voice for ever

that inimitable mix of strenuous corncrake and hoarse gull that's Rod Stewart's voice

1976 saw Bonnie being admitted to hospital for surgery. The removal of several nodules from her throat left Bonnie's voice huskier - thus earning her the tag "the female Rod Stewart".

Bonnie Tyler, the first lady of Welsh rock, has worked with everyone from Jim Steinman to Meatloaf via Todd Rundgren and, er, Shakin' Stevens. But this is all her own work 20 throaty tracks from the 1970s and 1980s that made her name and still sound magnificent today

until I came up with Bonnie Tyler.” The throaty voice, which inspired comparisons with Kim Carnes and even Rod Stewart (!), was accentuated by a mid-70s op on her vocal chords.

In the Seventies Bonnie Tyler's husky voice was leant to what surely today must considered 'classics' such as 'Lost in France' and 'It's a heartache'

Wot, me? Showing my age?


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679