KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en cas de zone d'ombre

English translation: if in doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cas de zone d'ombre
English translation:if in doubt
Entered by: rene_teews

23:11 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en cas de zone d'ombre
En cas de zone d'ombre veuillez me contacter
Ana Maria Sousa
if in doubt
Explanation:
in doubt
if uncertain
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6if in doubt
rene_teews
5 +1If there are any gray areasJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1for further informationxxxsarahl
3 -1shadow zone
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if in doubt


Explanation:
in doubt
if uncertain

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: yes!
1 hr
  -> merci.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  xxxBourth: If anything is unclear
3 hrs
  -> that too, thanks!

agree  moya
7 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  lien
15 hrs

neutral  xxxsarahl: kage janakutte, fumei tokoro tte imi.
20 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for further information


Explanation:
zone d'ombre: area not quite clear.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: boku ni wa kage no bashou ga kowai!
6 hrs
  -> obake darake ne, jibunmo kowai!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there are any gray areas


Explanation:
in a text or document or book or whatever

things you don't understand or that are poorly expressed or that are ambiguous

depends on context but the translation is GRAY AREAS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 18:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zone d\'ombre= gray areas

idiomatic expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Also correct! Ciao Jane!!
5 hrs
  -> THis is the idiom in the first instance...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shadow zone


Explanation:
or

poor reception area

Needs more context
Please,contact me in case of.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-24 23:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)



Definition zone dont le relief ou certaines conditions entraînent des anomalies de fonctionnement dans des transmissions radio-électriques

Reference Delamarre:Dic réseaux
(1)
TERM zone d\'ombre

Reference Delamarre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 mins (2004-01-24 23:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je plaisante bien sur, mais il y a un cone d\'ombre en-dessous des antennes qui \"protege\" ce qui se situe immédiatement en-dessous.

Bon, est-ce que tout l\'hopital profite de la zone d\'ombre: probablement pas!

Ca me rappelle une histoire qui est arrivee en Angleterre, il y avait un poteau au beau milieu d\'une cours de maternelle
--> les parents ont protesté pour qu\'il soit deplacé.
Je me demande s\'ils ont réussi a expliquer au parents que s\'ils deplacaient un peu l\'antenne, les enfants seraient encore plus exposé.

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not idiomatic at all
18 hrs
  -> not enough context to be idiomatic