KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dont la défense qui consiste à

English translation: the defence against which is assigning meaning or trying to understand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont la défense qui consiste à attribuer du sens, à comprendre
English translation:the defence against which is assigning meaning or trying to understand
Entered by: Natasha Gregory

19:08 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
/ trauma, gramma
French term or phrase: dont la défense qui consiste à
"Le trauma est le bouleversement psychologique
- confrontation inopinée avec le réel de la mort
- effraction des défenses psychiques
- dont la défense qui consiste à attribuer du sens, à comprendre"

It is the "dont la défense qui" which I am not sure about - what is it referring to?

Thanks for your help.
Natasha Gregory
the defense against which is assigning meaning, or trying to understand
Explanation:
the defense against the intrusive effect [effraction: intrusion as in breaking into a house] of the trauma

you defend yourself against the intrusion caused by the trauma by trying to ascribe or assign meaning to it and by trying to understand it....

This is a French psychoanalyst,right?

20 years + with these texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effraction means breaking into a house

here, it means that breaks into the psyche IE that is an intrusion into the psyche

break in= an instrusion into the defenses of the psyche...the defense against which is etc. You could also say BREAK DOWN IN PSYCHIC DEFENSES

Natasha,

Under normal circumstances, the psyche defends itself but in cases of trauma, the defences break down....SO, in order to defend itself all the same...The trauma victim will begin to try assign meaning to what happened...\'\'

\'like, I am a bad person therefore by house was destroyed by earthquake...

God is trying to punish me for being a bad person, that\'s why I was a victim of this attack

that\'s what ascribe or assign meaning means..,,

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this one up for me. Now it makes much more sense and I know what "dont" is referring to now. For "effraction des défenses psychiques" I put "overwhelmed psychic defences" (or psychic defences are overwhelmed even).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the treatment of which is/consists of........
margaret caulfield
4 +1among which the defence that/which consists....
Abdellatif Bouhid
5the defense against which is assigning meaning, or trying to understand
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4the way to deal with ...
Dr Andrew Read
4a need to
xxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a need to


Explanation:
a need to find meaning, to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting the Seed in the Ground - Spirituality - Indiatimes
... Trees don\'t need to find a meaning. The oceans, the rivers and the
mountains don\'t have a need to find meaning. Then why do we? ...
spirituality.indiatimes.com/articleshow/-1289845088.cms - 33k - Cached
Students turn to God
... We are all subject to forces beyond our control.\". Warren said people
also have a need to find meaning in their lives. \"Mankind ...
www.kstatecollegian.com/issues/v099b/sp/n134/cam-jesus-hazl... - 5k - Cached
Living With It: Lung Cancer - Into the Future (For the Caregiver)
... may be strengthened or renewed. You both may feel a need to find meaning
from the experience of lung cancer. Beliefs that may have ...
www.livingwithit.org/lung/care/3e3.html - 10k - Cached
Remembering Viktor Frankl, author of Man\'s Search for Meaning
... general-interest readers. According to Dr. Frankl, behavior is driven
by a need to find meaning and purpose. His ideas have been ...
www.phoenix5.org/books/Frankl/FranklAbout.html - 9k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the assgnment of meaning is a defense against the intrusive nature of the trauma
7 mins
  -> the concept of need implies a defense

agree  RHELLER: the defense (mechanism) is to give it meaning
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the defense against which is assigning meaning, or trying to understand


Explanation:
the defense against the intrusive effect [effraction: intrusion as in breaking into a house] of the trauma

you defend yourself against the intrusion caused by the trauma by trying to ascribe or assign meaning to it and by trying to understand it....

This is a French psychoanalyst,right?

20 years + with these texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effraction means breaking into a house

here, it means that breaks into the psyche IE that is an intrusion into the psyche

break in= an instrusion into the defenses of the psyche...the defense against which is etc. You could also say BREAK DOWN IN PSYCHIC DEFENSES

Natasha,

Under normal circumstances, the psyche defends itself but in cases of trauma, the defences break down....SO, in order to defend itself all the same...The trauma victim will begin to try assign meaning to what happened...\'\'

\'like, I am a bad person therefore by house was destroyed by earthquake...

God is trying to punish me for being a bad person, that\'s why I was a victim of this attack

that\'s what ascribe or assign meaning means..,,

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this one up for me. Now it makes much more sense and I know what "dont" is referring to now. For "effraction des défenses psychiques" I put "overwhelmed psychic defences" (or psychic defences are overwhelmed even).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont la défense qui consiste à
among which the defence that/which consists....


Explanation:
'dont' here means 'among which', 'such as', 'like', 'for example', 'including'

'effraction' here means 'breakdown', 'breaking'

not the dictionary meanings but that is how I understand the text.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-25 00:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defence=UK defense+US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-25 00:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defence=UK defense=US (Robert & Collins)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-25 02:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aamong which the one that..... (to maybe avoid repetition of defence)

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: je trouve que le "qui" est en trop, "dont la defense consiste a attribuer un sens..."
45 mins
  -> '...les défenses...dont celle qui...' (je pense!)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way to deal with ...


Explanation:
I would be tempted to rephrase this into a new sentence (or clause), especially if the text is not too formal:

eg. "...;the [best] way to deal with this is to start to make to sense of it, to understand."

Another possibility would be to use "coping mechanism" but that's not quite what's meant here; it could be useful elsewhere in your text, though.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the treatment of which is/consists of........


Explanation:
My opinion. We are discussing medicine here, right?

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368