KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

qui font le spectacle de tous les instants

English translation: ...our progressive Jack pots which bring non-stop entertainment/are synonym with on-going fun


19:52 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: qui font le spectacle de tous les instants
...especially the second part.
Thanks,
RG

Vous pouvez décrocher nos Jack Pots Progressifs qui font le spectacle de tous les instants.
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:...our progressive Jack pots which bring non-stop entertainment/are synonym with on-going fun
Explanation:
eg:
"... microgaming. Major Millions is the largest progressive Jack pots game
on the Internet ever, with a Jack pots starting value of $250,000 ! ..."
www.jack-pots.com/

Normalement, on traduit "décrocher" dans ce contexte par "hit", ie "hit the Jack pot", mais je ne suis pas sûre que ça aille très bien avec "Progressive Jack pots"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être: ...our progressive Jack pots, in a game which is non-stop fun/entertainment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore:... a game which is everlasting fun?
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I liked "non-stop entertainment".
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4exciting to beholdRHELLER
4 +2...our progressive Jack pots which bring non-stop entertainment/are synonym with on-going funyvette1
4 +2Jackpot progressif
Claire Chapman
4Vous pouvez décrocher....
Abdellatif Bouhid
3you could be the winner of (one of ) our progressive jackpots,xxxCMJ_Trans
2our ever-increasing jackpots that can be cracked at any time
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general meaning of sentence
exciting to behold


Explanation:
exciting to behold at all times of the day or night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 20:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may win one of our progressive jackpots which are fun to watch anytime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 20:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A2Z Las Vegas. Nevada Progressive Jackpot Information. Jackpot Information. Current Progressive Jackpot Totals; Betty Boop\'s Big Hit; Blondie; Millionaire 777s; ...
www.a2zlasvegas.com/games/progressive

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Yeah. Your's is much more attractive to the customer. Your post wasn't up when I was working on mine.
10 mins
  -> thanks, what's your first name?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> merci Vicky :-)

agree  Anita Milos: i wanna play :-)
23 mins
  -> thanks Anita :-)

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jackpot progressif


Explanation:
is the name of a French online betting game.

You can play Jackpots Progressif which always entertains.

Though it sounds much more exciting in French.


    Reference: http://www.annuaire-jeux-casino.com/jackpots-progressifs.php
Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...our progressive Jack pots which bring non-stop entertainment/are synonym with on-going fun


Explanation:
eg:
"... microgaming. Major Millions is the largest progressive Jack pots game
on the Internet ever, with a Jack pots starting value of $250,000 ! ..."
www.jack-pots.com/

Normalement, on traduit "décrocher" dans ce contexte par "hit", ie "hit the Jack pot", mais je ne suis pas sûre que ça aille très bien avec "Progressive Jack pots"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être: ...our progressive Jack pots, in a game which is non-stop fun/entertainment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore:... a game which is everlasting fun?

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I liked "non-stop entertainment".
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: non-stop..., very marketing, bravo!
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general meaning of sentence
Vous pouvez décrocher....


Explanation:

You can win our mounting/increasing/multiplying jack pots which/that are the show of every moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-01-26 20:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....progressively mounting/....

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you could be the winner of (one of ) our progressive jackpots,


Explanation:
a constant feature of our live entertainment programme



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general meaning of sentence
our ever-increasing jackpots that can be cracked at any time


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963