KudoZ home » French to English » Other

manique

English translation: hotpads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manique
English translation:hotpads
Entered by: TREX2

14:55 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: manique
for a text about using microwave ovens. this relates to safety. the full sentence reads: 'utilisez des gants isolant ou des maniques'
TREX2
United Kingdom
hotpads
Explanation:
as opposed to gloves
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds just right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hotpads
jerrie
4 +1potholder
NatalieD
5double oven gloves
nothing


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotpads


Explanation:
as opposed to gloves


    Reference: http://www.animaldesigns.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=CT...
    66.242.244.123/Uniflame/pdf/Outdoor/ 254645-OM-100_EF.pdf
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
sounds just right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double oven gloves


Explanation:
Those gloves that are joined together (look at the picture in the references)


    Reference: http://www.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/o_100388323_Oven_Gloves.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAmandine: it is quite unusual not to say rare to find that kind of double oven gloves in France, a manique is more a kind of pad
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potholder


Explanation:
4. Domaine(s)
– Household Articles - Various

Domaine(s)
– Articles ménagers divers



potholder Source CORRECT

pot holder Source CORRECT poignée Source CORRECT, FÉM

manicle Source CORRECT, FRANCE

manique Source CORRECT, FRANCE

DEF – A thick piece of material, as a quilted or woven pad, used in handling hot pots and dishes.

Source DEF – Carré de tissu isolant servant à la manipulation des plats. Source


NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs