KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gateau de savoie

English translation: sponge cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gateau de savoie
English translation:sponge cake
Entered by: TREX2

15:00 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: gateau de savoie
for a text about using microwave ovens in the home. this relates to food that can be cooked in a microwave.
TREX2
United Kingdom
sponge cake
Explanation:
this is not really a cake, rather a broad category. You start with a gateau/biscuit de Savoie.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
this about covers it i think - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4savoie cake
Mihaela Sinca
4sponge cake
xxxsarahl
2 +1Savoy cake
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2Gateau de savoie
xxxAmandine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoie cake


Explanation:
www.chalets-bouchex.com/activitesuk.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savoy cake


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins
  -> Evharisto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gateau de savoie


Explanation:
I would be quite tempted to leave it as it is as gateau de savoie is a typical cake from that particular region.

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge cake


Explanation:
this is not really a cake, rather a broad category. You start with a gateau/biscuit de Savoie.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
this about covers it i think - thanks!