KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gateau en moule

English translation: cakes baked in microwaveable containers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gateau en moule
English translation:cakes baked in microwaveable containers
Entered by: TREX2

15:04 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: gateau en moule
for a text about using microwaves ovens in the home. this relates to the kinds of food that can be cooked in a microwave.
TREX2
United Kingdom
cakes baked in microwaveable containers
Explanation:
If 'gateau en moule' comes in a random list then this could go; if 'gateau en moule' is the title of a recipe in a microwave cookery book, then I guess plain 'cake' or 'cakes' is better.
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-27 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - just the one cake.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - seems the best of the lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cake
RHELLER
4 +1cakes baked in microwaveable containers
Amy Williams
5mould desserts (cakes)
Don Green
3 +2moule = cake tin
xxxCMJ_Trans
3cake in fireproof dish
Mihaela Sinca
3bundt cake
workfluently


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cake in fireproof dish


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/vertaalguy/Lexicofoodcuisine.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mould desserts (cakes)


Explanation:
a cake or dessert cooked in a mould.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cake


Explanation:
U.S. English

all of our cakes are baked "en moule"

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins
  -> thanks Vicky:-)

agree  Sara Freitas: Cake, by definition is baked in some sort of dish
1 hr
  -> merci Sara!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moule = cake tin


Explanation:
cakes are baked in tins, as opposed to griddle cakes, etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: but now there are so many made of silicone, etc...tin seems risky
56 mins
  -> except that the term has become generic....

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bundt cake


Explanation:
A specific type of cake mold is a bundt cake. Since the term seems to refer to cakes baked in shaped pans, much like you use Jello molds, I think "bundt" is a suitable answer. Also, the ring shaped pan would allow for uniform microwave cooking.

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cakes baked in microwaveable containers


Explanation:
If 'gateau en moule' comes in a random list then this could go; if 'gateau en moule' is the title of a recipe in a microwave cookery book, then I guess plain 'cake' or 'cakes' is better.
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-27 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - just the one cake.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thanks - seems the best of the lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neydy: sounds much better
30 mins