KudoZ home » French to English » Other

anthélio

English translation: Antélio (?); reflective

06:15 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: anthélio
Le bar réutilise un système anthélio composé de deux miroirs sans teint
placés en parallèle

Talking about the creative way light is used in a nightclub in France.

Thanks for any ideas.
Rachel Mackay
English translation:Antélio (?); reflective
Explanation:
Antélio is a brand of reflective glass by Saint Gobain (to keep down heat in buildings). Given the reflective qualities attributed to this glass in the mind of French builders and architects, etc., I imagine "anthélio" here means "reflective".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Antélio (?); reflective
xxxBourth
4From Greek
xxxAlex Zelkind
4Anthelio is a type of tile
xxxsarahl
4 -1light-absorbing (anti-helios)
Gayle Wallimann
2anthelion
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From Greek


Explanation:
"Anthelios" - against the Sun, ahainst the light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 06:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anti - against
Helios - Sun, the Light

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anthelio is a type of tile


Explanation:
I would leave it as is.
It imitates an anthelion aka anthelic arc -do you remember high-school physics? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 08:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and btw it\'s miroir sans TAIN, one-way mirror

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anthélio
light-absorbing (anti-helios)


Explanation:
It is against the sun in Greek, and with the use of mirrors that you mention, it sounds like the light will not be reflected, but rather "absorbed".

"Your pack will be the ones standing on the last battlefield,
tearing into the foe under Anthelios’ hell- ish light."

www.white-wolf.com/Catalog/WWQuarterlyDec2003.pdf

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sory, Gayle, but from my knowledge of disco lighting and mirrors, I feel this is an extremely unlikely interpretation here...
2 hrs
  -> I was thinking along the lines of very subdued, "mysterious" kind of lighting. Perhaps light-absorbing is not the best term, but I have seen mirrors that don't seem to reflect at first, the image is very, very dim and "ethereal" looking.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anthélio
anthelion


Explanation:
Webster says "the brightish white halolike spot appearing occasionally on the parhelic circle opposite the sun called also antisun, countersun"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-28 09:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anthelion lighting\" see: www.anthelionlighting.com/

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antélio (?); reflective


Explanation:
Antélio is a brand of reflective glass by Saint Gobain (to keep down heat in buildings). Given the reflective qualities attributed to this glass in the mind of French builders and architects, etc., I imagine "anthélio" here means "reflective".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
15 hrs