Briques projet

English translation: project bricks

French term or phrase:Briques projet
English translation:project bricks
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

22:27 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Mobile applications
French term or phrase: Briques projet
Phrase complète :

Les tests d’intégration visent à valider le bon fonctionnement technique des différentes briques projet et leur bonne intégration avec le SI client.

Merci.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
project bricks
Explanation:
The French "brique" comes from the original English "brick"
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1project bricks
Laurel Clausen
4 +1project building-block
Tony M


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project bricks


Explanation:
The French "brique" comes from the original English "brick"


    Reference: http://www.digikey.com/en/articles/techzone/2015/oct/mcu-sol...
    Reference: http://www.computerweekly.com/blog/CW-Developer-Network/Mana...
Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Hi Laurel! Your second reference says "or components", which I prefer because it looks less odd.
40 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brique projet
project building-block


Explanation:
When used with this sort of more figurative meaning in FR, 'brique' very often renders more naturally as 'building-block' in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: To me, "bricks" in this context would evoke the idea of a "bricked" phone, which is not the right image at all.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-) Yes, exactly!