KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Éléments manipulés

English translation: handled items

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Éléments manipulés
English translation:handled items
Entered by: Nathalie Ohana

21:53 Dec 15, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Mobile applications
French term or phrase: Éléments manipulés
Phrase complète

XXX est un des principaux intégrateurs français, spécialisé depuis XXX dans la mise en place d’applications mobilité et traçabilité en entreprise, afin de tracer l’activité des itinérants ou des éléments manipulés.

MERCI.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
handled items
Explanation:
logistics labelling - Traduction française – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/logistics labell...
De très nombreux exemples de phrases traduites contenant "logistics labelling" ... for traceability or labelling for internal logistics and transportation. ... éléments manipulés, de l'étiquetage et de la logistique nécessaire pour leur [...] lancement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-16 11:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Authenticity and Traceability - Page 477 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1855737183
M Lees - 2003 - ‎Technology & Engineering
All traceability systems, irrespective of supply chain items, industry affiliation ... information relating and linked to items processed or handled in the supply chain.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1handled items
liz askew
4Manipulated (treated) elements
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manipulated (treated) elements


Explanation:
For this context.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: no evidence of this phrase used in this context on the web
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handled items


Explanation:
logistics labelling - Traduction française – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/logistics labell...
De très nombreux exemples de phrases traduites contenant "logistics labelling" ... for traceability or labelling for internal logistics and transportation. ... éléments manipulés, de l'étiquetage et de la logistique nécessaire pour leur [...] lancement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-16 11:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Authenticity and Traceability - Page 477 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1855737183
M Lees - 2003 - ‎Technology & Engineering
All traceability systems, irrespective of supply chain items, industry affiliation ... information relating and linked to items processed or handled in the supply chain.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or items being handled.
3 hrs