KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Help Desk élevé

English translation: multi-level help desk

06:37 Dec 16, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Mobile applications
French term or phrase: Help Desk élevé
Phrase complète :

Nous voulons avoir accès à un Help Desk élevé en cas de problème.

Merci.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
English translation:multi-level help desk
Explanation:
Sug.

https://www.cgi.com/fr/services-infrastructure/centre-assist...

https://project-management.com/understanding-the-different-l...

Hope it helps,
EjR



Selected response from:

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo and Didier. Higher level help desk is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multi-level help desk
Eduardo J Ramos
43rd line support
Jennifer White
4a more responsive help desk
Francois Boye


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-level help desk


Explanation:
Sug.

https://www.cgi.com/fr/services-infrastructure/centre-assist...

https://project-management.com/understanding-the-different-l...

Hope it helps,
EjR





Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo and Didier. Higher level help desk is perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It does, Eduardo, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: higher level help desk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Didier.

agree  Manoj Chauhan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manoj.

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not quite sure this covers it - multilevel implies there could be six different helpdesks, whereas this is just one. I agree with Didier's suggestion, though. And "escalation helpdesk" is another possibility.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Phil.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more responsive help desk


Explanation:
More responsive in communicating with staff and in fixing technical problems

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3rd line support


Explanation:
This is more specialised help-desk support (after 2nd and 1st)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-16 15:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the key word here is "élevé"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-12-17 09:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/64557-difference-bet...

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4