KudoZ home » French to English » Other

A tout le monde

English translation: to everyone

01:43 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: A tout le monde
song lyrics
justin
English translation:to everyone
Explanation:
"To the whole world" is the literal meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-30 01:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to everybody
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to everyone
roneill
5 +3To all the people (rest lyrics in explanation)
Valentini Mellas
4 -1to anyone
cendrine marrouat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to everyone


Explanation:
"To the whole world" is the literal meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-30 01:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to everybody


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  marciarj
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  EdithK: Feasgar math.
2 hrs
  -> Oíche maith dhuit freisin.

agree  moya
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  perke
12 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to anyone


Explanation:
Une possibilité. Encore une fois, sans contexte, c'est difficile de répondre...

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1045: to anyone = à n'importe qui ...
2 hrs
  -> je ne partage pas ce point de vue, car sans contexte, cela peut aussi vouloir dire cela.

neutral  Valentini Mellas: Unfortunately in this case the context would not help as it is a song .. :)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To all the people (rest lyrics in explanation)


Explanation:
To all the people
To all my friends
I love all of you
I have to leave

These are the last words ... *Val starts singing to the dismay of her husband* :D

These are the lyrics from Megadeath's "A tout le monde" song ...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
52 mins

agree  alialivali
2 hrs

agree  Fabulous Transl
3 hrs