KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dragueur

English translation: skirt chaser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dragueur
English translation:skirt chaser
Entered by: Drem

13:03 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dragueur
Dragueur (de filles)
US slang, please!
Thank you in advance.
Drem
skirt chaser
Explanation:
I don't think that obscenity is required, and flirt is not strong enough.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7skirt chaser
Andre de Vries
5 +6a ladie's man
cheungmo
4 +4a terrible flirt
GILOU
5 +1incorrigible flirt
NancyLynn
5 +1Pimp daddy
xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2pick-up artist
sktrans
4 +1loose fish
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3pussy hound
celandine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pimp daddy


Explanation:
Pimping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 13:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Player

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 03:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to give it a negative meaning you can say simply:

Dick

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: Absolutely no implication of pimping in 'dragueur'.
38 mins

agree  RHELLER: player is the latest :-)
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: player
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a terrible flirt


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn
45 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a ladie's man


Explanation:
Its current, as well. See the link.


    Reference: http://www.zboneman.com/movies/197.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
43 mins

agree  writeaway
52 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but "ladies' man" (or "lady's man", according to my Merriam Websters)
2 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: old fashioned and the spelling! (lady's)
3 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
1 day 20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pussy hound


Explanation:
excuse the vulgarity - would obviously depend on how slang and what level of follow up in the flirting is implied

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
skirt chaser


Explanation:
I don't think that obscenity is required, and flirt is not strong enough.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
29 mins

agree  writeaway: agree-un dragueur isn't obscene so why take things in that direction. skirt chaser is fine
35 mins

agree  1045
52 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right REGISTER
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
11 hrs

agree  moya
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose fish


Explanation:
OR

rake
laddy-killer

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry Yolanta but this is way off
2 hrs
  -> really?

agree  NancyLynn: lady-killer
2 hrs
  -> thank you,Nancy :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorrigible flirt


Explanation:
some might go so far as to say 'perv', which in these parts is short for Pervert, which is what the guy is in the eyes of a young girl, especially if he's quite a bit older.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-31 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe no age-difference required, but see the incorrigibility of the man :
http://www.dragueur.net/

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: 'flirt' is nearly there, but there are no 'perv' or age-difference implications in the French 'dragueur'.
44 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

neutral  RHELLER: Nancy, this term is not used in the U.S. - he asked for slang
3 hrs
  -> you're right -- the slang term can be found in other answers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick-up artist


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E! Online - Movie Facts - The Pick-Up Artist (1987)
... The Pick-Up Artist. Category: Comedy. Director: James Toback. ... He is a true
pick-up artist who will not take no for an answer from any woman. ...
www.eonline.com/Facts/Movies/0,60,13306,00.html - 31k - Cached - More pages


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I'd go with this, the term doesn't imply pimp or anything involved with sex for money. This refers to a guy with one thing on his mind, but not necessarily a pervert.
21 mins

agree  RHELLER: good, but somewhat dated (the young people use player)
42 mins