KudoZ home » French to English » Other

notion territoriale forte

English translation: good understanding of the local context

15:42 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Telemedicine (general)
French term or phrase: notion territoriale forte
Hello,

I don't know how to render the above sucessfully. Here is the context:

L’ARS (Agence Régionale de Santé) a sollicité le Pôle métropolitain Le Mans Sarthe pour déployer des unités de télémédecine avec une ***notion territoriale forte***, ce qui en fait un projet innovant.

Could it be "strong knowledge of the area"?

Your suggestions are welcome.

Thank you.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:good understanding of the local context
Explanation:
Looking around on the internet, I found that this is how English sources describe what could be meant here in relation to telemedicine.
If you do the search "telemedicine" + "local context", you'll find the same sources as I did.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-05 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, I can't help feeling that a more intuitive quality is meant. Maybe "a good sense for the local context/area" would cover it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-04-05 18:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As others have noted, 'territorial' often works out as 'area/region' in English.
Selected response from:

David Hayes
France
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I particularly agree with your feeling that a more intuitive quality is meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strong territorial notion / concept /
Mohamed Hosni
3good understanding of the local context
David Hayes
3close links with the local population
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
IanDhu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close links with the local population


Explanation:
rather long-winded, I admit, but words like "fort" and even "territoire" are emotionally loaded, and need decoding. Hope this helps.

IanDhu
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: IanDhu, thank you for helping me along the road to understanding!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notion territoriale forte
strong territorial notion / concept /


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Mohamed.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good understanding of the local context


Explanation:
Looking around on the internet, I found that this is how English sources describe what could be meant here in relation to telemedicine.
If you do the search "telemedicine" + "local context", you'll find the same sources as I did.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-05 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, I can't help feeling that a more intuitive quality is meant. Maybe "a good sense for the local context/area" would cover it better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-04-05 18:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As others have noted, 'territorial' often works out as 'area/region' in English.

David Hayes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I particularly agree with your feeling that a more intuitive quality is meant here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like you, I feel a more intuitive quality is meant here.