KudoZ home » French to English » Other

profil cartographique

English translation: cartographic profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:profil cartographique
English translation:cartographic profile
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

14:55 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: profil cartographique
In a text about a community health website...

"Établir le *profil cartographique* des besoins de santé selon les facteurs et les conditions qui ont une incidence sur la santé."
Suzanne Bernard
cartographic profile
Explanation:
gets 11 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 14:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"map profile\" is perhaps more easily understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-05 15:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"classify factors and conditions that impact on health according to the locations where they occur\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establish a profile of factors and conditions that impact on health issues according to phyisical location
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1verbalize itxxxBourth
5 +1mapping profile
Tom Bishop
4 +1geo-demographic profilezaphod
4(set of) flow chartsRHELLER
2 +2cartographic profile
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapping profile


Explanation:
Gets 241 Googles, some of which actually relate to the context!

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: spot on
1 min
  -> Thanks Hacene. It comes to something when we have to trade Google hits whether relevant or not!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartographic profile


Explanation:
gets 11 googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 14:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"map profile\" is perhaps more easily understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-05 15:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"classify factors and conditions that impact on health according to the locations where they occur\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

establish a profile of factors and conditions that impact on health issues according to phyisical location

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jonathan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  xxxMurielP
18 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geo-demographic profile


Explanation:
demographics as they relate to geographic locations and influences..

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :) geodemographic ..http://www.ccsr.ac.uk/conference/webber1.doc
16 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbalize it


Explanation:
Map (out) health requirements.

As we all know, French often requires/uses a neutral verb of action plus a noun where we simply use an active verb. Thus:

"établir la cartographie" = "(to)map"
"effectuer le profilage" = "(to) profile", etc.
"réaliser une traduction" = "(to) translate".




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah, once in a great while it isn't possible to translate into the same form.... of course this hardly ever occurs......
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(set of) flow charts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-05 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flow chart for web development and content creation
... If appearance is important, Visio is a great tool for flow charts, org charts, network maps... Craig_F Preferred Member view user profile joined:Nov 2, 2001 ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum44/461.htm

with specific groups 2 1.2.1.1.1. Accurate and user friendly flow charts No. ... for ongoing planning and development in areas such as health needs analysis and ...
www.wdgp.com.au/ Strategic%20%20&%20Bus%20Plan%20.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47