International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

documents de démultiplication

English translation: information sharing, information communication


19:34 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
French term or phrase: documents de démultiplication
Une sensibilisation des personnels d'atelier et agents est à réaliser par le technicien expert et sa hiérarchie au moyen des documents de démultiplication qui lui sont communiqués lors de sa formation.
Catja Østner
Denmark
English translation:information sharing, information communication
Explanation:
What it means is that one person is given documents that allow him to effectively disseminate information to a greater number of people. Whether those documents are actually reproducible or simply guidance on the techniques to be used (in-house magazines, meetings, posters, circular letters, etc.) is a moot point.

Despite appearances, "démultiplier" means "multiply", in the same way as "dédoubler" means "double".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. I very much appreciated your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3information sharing, information communicationxxxBourth
5CCS documentsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information sharing, information communication


Explanation:
What it means is that one person is given documents that allow him to effectively disseminate information to a greater number of people. Whether those documents are actually reproducible or simply guidance on the techniques to be used (in-house magazines, meetings, posters, circular letters, etc.) is a moot point.

Despite appearances, "démultiplier" means "multiply", in the same way as "dédoubler" means "double".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thanks. I very much appreciated your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  lenkl: I quite agree about the bizarre use by the (sloppy) French of "démultiplier" to mean roughly the opposite.
39 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documents de démultiplication
CCS documents


Explanation:
or documents with cascading style sheets

:)
... Latest version of CCS Please register here to access the CCS documents.
This will enable us to notify you by e-mail when these documents ...
www.webstandards.org.uk/resources.shtml - 19k - Mar 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

NCC 98: Index of Documents



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-08 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help.....

if people are being trained to work with certain documents, they may have cascading style sheets but I can\'t tell from your context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Cascading, OK, but what's the relevance of style sheets??
4 mins
  -> because that's what they usually are cascading style sheets