KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je suis heureux de savoir que vous etes mon ami

English translation: I am happy to know that you are my friend.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je suis heureux de savoir que vous etes mon ami.
English translation:I am happy to know that you are my friend.
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:45 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Je suis heureux de savoir que vous etes mon ami
How do you say the following sentence in English?
Je suis heureux de savoir que vous etes mon ami--

Votre ami etherial.

Thanks, Ken
Ken
I am so happy to know that you are my friend
Explanation:
"you" is plural to show respect to someone older or somebody you meet for the first time.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I am so happy to know that you are my friend
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +7I'm glad to know that you're my friend
Trudy Peters
4 +1It's good to know I've got you for a friendemm
5i'm happy to know you're my friend
lator
4I'm glad to count you as a friendxxxAmandine
5 -1I am so glad/thrilled/chuffed for your (great) frienship
Hacene
4 -1I am pleased to learn that you are my friendJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I am so happy to know that you are my friend


Explanation:
"you" is plural to show respect to someone older or somebody you meet for the first time.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: everything sounds great , however I have a little problem with "so happy".. I am an advocate of sticking to the limited context in these Kudoz questions.
13 mins
  -> Right you are. I meant to put it in brackets but missed doing it, so...

agree  xxxaes: I am "very" (instead of "so") happy to know .........
15 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks!

agree  writeaway: but you (vous) is not 'plural' it's the formal form. It always takes the verb in 2nd person plural.
31 mins
  -> I meant the plural form of the french verb ... thanks!

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oana Apetrei
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  umsarah
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: without the "so".
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kajuco: Yes, omit the "so". And you are right, "vous" IS plural. It happens to be used to express formality. Some languages use the 3rd person singular.
22 hrs
  -> Ôhanks a lot!

agree  Vanessa Marques: Yeah, without "so"
9 days
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm glad to know that you're my friend


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: most natural sounding way to express it in English
33 mins

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
15 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes or simply sticking to the original "I'm happy to know that..."
17 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am pleased to learn that you are my friend


Explanation:
savoir, in this context, seems closer to "to learn"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sanlev: I understand what you are trying to say, and probaly it's a new revelation that this person is a friend, but in English, learn would be inappropriate here. Even if you find about a fact just now or it's been there before, 'know' is the correct way to go
13 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: That would be "je suis heureux d'apprendre que vous êtes mon ami". Apprendre and savoir have 2 different meanings in this case.
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am so glad/thrilled/chuffed for your (great) frienship


Explanation:
the different adjectives will have to reflect the type of language used. Chuffed is extremely informal whereas thrilled is more formal. you could also quality (or adjectivise) friendship.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: you're overdoing it
16 hrs
  -> not really if you read the way it is signed

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's good to know I've got you for a friend


Explanation:
colloquial

emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I like this one
48 mins
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm glad to count you as a friend


Explanation:
.

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm happy to know you're my friend


Explanation:
alternative without "that"

lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish