KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se vit de l'extérieur

English translation: is seen from far away/ from the distance


19:32 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: se vit de l'extérieur
La lumière du Nord se vit de l'extérieur. Elle n'écrase pas: elle caresse.
lionel123
English translation:is seen from far away/ from the distance
Explanation:
is seen from far away/ from the distance

It is not heavy, it is tender/embracing
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is lived from outside
Hacene
3 +2is seen from far away/ from the distanceRHELLER
4entered in from outsideemm
3comes from outside
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se vit de l'extérieur
is lived from outside


Explanation:
The northern light is lived from outside. It doesn't crush; it strokes.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: Ou pour essayer une rime à l'oeil, "it cherishes".
57 mins
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se vit de l'extérieur (de la ville)
is seen from far away/ from the distance


Explanation:
is seen from far away/ from the distance

It is not heavy, it is tender/embracing

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Oana Apetrei: Je crois que cela se rapproche du sens de la phrase. I s'agit plutot du verbe "voir" que du verbe "vivre"
11 hrs
  -> good point, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se vit de l'extérieur
comes from outside


Explanation:
..

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se vit de l'extérieur
entered in from outside


Explanation:
vit from voir = past tense

emm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oana Apetrei: it's better to call it "passe simple" instead of "past tense" because it's not really the same. Imparfait could also be Past tense. But the verbal form is definitely form VOIR
2 days8 hrs