KudoZ home » French to English » Other

potelé

English translation: Chubby


14:31 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: potelé
un bébé potelé
Dominique
English translation:Chubby
Explanation:
chubby baby
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ChubbyChannel
5 +6plump, pudgy
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
potelé
plump, pudgy


Explanation:
covered in baby fat
soft and cuddly
pleasantly plump

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  RHELLER: plump is the nicest way of putting it :-)
9 mins
  -> sure beats Colossal Babies on silly talk shows ;-) thanks Rita

agree  xxxsarahl: plump gets my vote too.
2 hrs
  -> nice imagery. thanks Sarah!

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Catherine VIERECK
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
potelé
Chubby


Explanation:
chubby baby

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Helen Genevier
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMurielP
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  emm
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs