KudoZ home » French to English » Other

“à bon régime hydrique”,

English translation: with the right water


08:39 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: “à bon régime hydrique”,
This is the selected area for the benefit of a wine crop. Full sentence is below for contextual support, but can someone please suggest the English for “à bon régime hydrique”.

Ainsi, pendant l’année 2003, suite aux fortes chaleurs nous avons pu sélectionner les zones “à bon régime hydrique”, sur le millésime 2002, nous avions fait l’inverse.

Many thanks...
Antony Addy
English translation:with the right water
Explanation:
<<I have this rosebush at my house, well, actually it's a SERIES of rosebushes lining the back fence. When I moved in they were in pretty bad shape. They had good character, but they had lost their way, probably though neglect. They hadn't been pruned or watered in at least a year, so I sort of thought I would do what I could to bring them back. I got some Rose Food and got them on a watering routine. I even fixed the little built-in sprinkler thing to make sure they all got the right water.>>

Or "with the right water input" (be it rainfall directly onto the loaction, surface runoff, or underground).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-07 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
with the right soil moisture
<<L\'humidité des sols est un paramètre très important dans l\'étude de plusieurs processus. Ce paramètre joue un rôle clé dans l\'étude du cycle hydrologique et constitue un facteur déterminant dans d\'autres domaines, comme l\'agriculture et l\'écologie. Étant donnée sa grande variabilité dans l\'espace et le temps, le ***régime hydrique*** du sol est difficile à suivre, ce qui rend imprécise la modélisation des processus auxquels il contribue. // Soil moisture is a very important parameter that is involved on several processes, it plays a key role on the hydrological cycle but it is also a determining factor on other fields like agriculture and ecology. Its high spatial and temporal variability makes **it [soil moisture] difficult to monitor it properly so it brings inaccuracy onto the modelling of the processes where it is implicated>>
[www.space.gc.ca/asc/fr/secteurs_asc/technologie/developpeme... industrie/programmes/dru/dru1002.asp]

\"Water regime\" is also said in places, though I\'d qualify this as \"SOIL WATER regime\" since \"water regime\" is said in river hydraulics, etc. and appears to be most used in relation to wetlands and aquatic plants.

<<The **water-regime** requirements and response to hydrological change of grassland plant communities
The Cranfield EcoHydrology Centre has undertaken research investigating the relationship between vegetation composition, soil conditions and hydrology with an emphasis on quantifying ***soil-water regime*** requirements of grassland plant communities and species. As part of this work, models and approaches have been developed for the simulation of the impact of arterial water levels on water table regimes under various climatic and edaphic conditions.>>
[http://www.silsoe.cranfield.ac.uk/iwe/research/water_regimes...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you this cleared it up nicely for me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hydrological regime
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2with the right waterxxxBourth
4with a good/suitable hydrologic regimeHavona
4 -1optimal ambient humidity
Leveleki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
optimal ambient humidity


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean - not exactly word-for-word translation but that is the sense that I get out of it.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Makes it sound as if they mean atmospheric humidity, which I don't think is the case.
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a good/suitable hydrologic regime


Explanation:
i.e. with good 'water' conditions, an area that has the right water conditions to grow vines. It might possibly relate to soil humidity or underground water sources or something since they talk about dry spells, but I think they also refer to the options for irrigation during drought, so the overall water conditions.

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 66

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydrological regime


Explanation:
an ideal hydrological regime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-07 08:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These conversions entail clear cutting, ripping the soil to a four feet depth, re-contouring, trapping of rain water in large reservoirs, ground water pumping, erecting miles of six foot high wildlife fencing and wire trellises, application of herbicides and pesticides, altering the watershed\'s hydrological regime, changing ambient air and water temperatures due to deforestation, habitat fragmentation and loss of biodiversity, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-07 08:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gualalariver.org/vineyards/briggs1.html

http://www.ramsar.org/profiles_australia.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havona: maybe not ideal because they say 'bon'
6 mins

agree  xxxBourth: that too, undoubtedly
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the right water


Explanation:
<<I have this rosebush at my house, well, actually it's a SERIES of rosebushes lining the back fence. When I moved in they were in pretty bad shape. They had good character, but they had lost their way, probably though neglect. They hadn't been pruned or watered in at least a year, so I sort of thought I would do what I could to bring them back. I got some Rose Food and got them on a watering routine. I even fixed the little built-in sprinkler thing to make sure they all got the right water.>>

Or "with the right water input" (be it rainfall directly onto the loaction, surface runoff, or underground).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-07 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
with the right soil moisture
<<L\'humidité des sols est un paramètre très important dans l\'étude de plusieurs processus. Ce paramètre joue un rôle clé dans l\'étude du cycle hydrologique et constitue un facteur déterminant dans d\'autres domaines, comme l\'agriculture et l\'écologie. Étant donnée sa grande variabilité dans l\'espace et le temps, le ***régime hydrique*** du sol est difficile à suivre, ce qui rend imprécise la modélisation des processus auxquels il contribue. // Soil moisture is a very important parameter that is involved on several processes, it plays a key role on the hydrological cycle but it is also a determining factor on other fields like agriculture and ecology. Its high spatial and temporal variability makes **it [soil moisture] difficult to monitor it properly so it brings inaccuracy onto the modelling of the processes where it is implicated>>
[www.space.gc.ca/asc/fr/secteurs_asc/technologie/developpeme... industrie/programmes/dru/dru1002.asp]

\"Water regime\" is also said in places, though I\'d qualify this as \"SOIL WATER regime\" since \"water regime\" is said in river hydraulics, etc. and appears to be most used in relation to wetlands and aquatic plants.

<<The **water-regime** requirements and response to hydrological change of grassland plant communities
The Cranfield EcoHydrology Centre has undertaken research investigating the relationship between vegetation composition, soil conditions and hydrology with an emphasis on quantifying ***soil-water regime*** requirements of grassland plant communities and species. As part of this work, models and approaches have been developed for the simulation of the impact of arterial water levels on water table regimes under various climatic and edaphic conditions.>>
[http://www.silsoe.cranfield.ac.uk/iwe/research/water_regimes...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you this cleared it up nicely for me...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  sujata: with the right amount of water input... I am guessing that your text refers to a grape crop in France, where by regulation the vintners are not allowed to irrigate the soil and have to depend on the rain water for the right moisture levels in the soil
49 mins