KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mesquin

English translation: mean, hateful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesquin
English translation:mean, hateful
Entered by: RHELLER

22:45 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: mesquin
Il y a longtemps que je me demande comment on pourrait dire cela en anglais. Là, je ne cherche pas à traduire "avare", mais plutôt mesquin dans le sens d'un type minable, l'opposé de quelqu'un qui aurait de "nobles sentiments", par exemple, quelqu'un qui, d'emblée, pense du mal de tout le monde, sans n'avoir de preuve de rien. Comprenez-vous ce que je veux dire?
Hélène Lévesque
mean, hateful
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mean or mean-mindedxxxBourth
4 +3paltry / fussy / narrowminded / petty
swisstell
3 +4mean, hatefulRHELLER
4 +2weasel
NancyLynn
4 +2small-minded
Mary McCusker
4 +2(he /she is) a nasty piece of workxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1catty / malvolent / vicious
Shog Imas
4 +1small
Sophieanne
3contemptuousLesley Clayton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small


Explanation:
bitter, below the belt (comment)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-28 22:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bitter n\'est pas tout à fait ça en fait (amer)...

autres : petty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 22:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I think I like petty the best


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 22:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even cheap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 22:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penny-pinching (si la mesquinerie en question se rapporte directement à l\'argent)

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: petty
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small-minded


Explanation:
I was thinking of petty as well, but then I thought that 'petty' did not hit quite the right note, since it can simply mean overly concerned with detail.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
0 min

agree  meggy
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paltry / fussy / narrowminded / petty


Explanation:
the dictionary gives me the first 2 possibilities. I like # 3 and 4 better and they just came to mind without the help of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 22:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperdictonary gives narrow-minded and petty as being synonymous with small-minded

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
11 mins

agree  Arad: Petty is ok. I Don't like narrow-minded which is more like "esprit étriqué".
9 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weasel


Explanation:
When you call someone a weasel, he knows you've passed judgement on his character: he's not above petty theft and likely won't pay back a debt. He's not someone you trust - he may make a pass at your wife or stab you in the back at work.



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mean, hateful


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: I like "mean"
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs
  -> Hi Aisha!

agree  meggy
8 hrs
  -> merci Meggy :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catty / malvolent / vicious


Explanation:
catty
adj cattier, cattiest

1. informal
Malicious; spiteful.
Thesaurus: backbiting, snide, treacherous, spiteful, malicious, mean, malevolent, rancorous, venomous, vicious; Antonym: kind.


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(he /she is) a nasty piece of work


Explanation:
dit on des personnes mesquines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contemptuous


Explanation:
scornful

as well as all of the other suggestions.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: isn't this more "contemptible"?
23 mins
  -> contemptuous is someone showing contempt, contemptible is something deserving contempt.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mean or mean-minded


Explanation:
There are so many birthday parties at school these days that only mean-minded
sneaks are going to make odorous comparisons about who has the best party ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,641-1047269,00.html

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
59 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 days