KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Merci de m'autoriser en tant qu'ami !

English translation: ¨Please allow me to see when you are online

20:25 Oct 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: Merci de m'autoriser en tant qu'ami !
Just wondering what it says.
snl4880
English translation:¨Please allow me to see when you are online
Explanation:
I agree with the meaning of the answers above, but this is the equivalent message used in "Skype".
I believe that this is where you got that from.
(String nr 500 in the language files).
(Tools/Edit language files)
There is an exclamation mark in the French version and not in the English one.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
yes it was from skype thank youvery much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¨Please allow me to see when you are online
Florence B
5Please authorise
NancyLynn
4Please allow me . I'm a friend!
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1Thank you for allowing me to do so as a friend!
translatol
3Thanks for considering me a friend/ Thanks for taking me as a friend
ileania


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for allowing me to do so as a friend!


Explanation:
A possibility.We really need more context.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins
  -> Merci, Michele.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thanks for considering me a friend/ Thanks for taking me as a friend


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¨Please allow me to see when you are online


Explanation:
I agree with the meaning of the answers above, but this is the equivalent message used in "Skype".
I believe that this is where you got that from.
(String nr 500 in the language files).
(Tools/Edit language files)
There is an exclamation mark in the French version and not in the English one.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
yes it was from skype thank youvery much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please allow me . I'm a friend!


Explanation:
It needs to be an adaptation, not a translation. So you could also express it this way : Please let me do it. I'm your friend ! Or: I'm a friend!
When a sentence begins "merci" in French, it usually means "please".

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please authorise


Explanation:
it's like ICQ - you authorise someone to join your list of friend.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28