KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tenon

English translation: hinge

10:08 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / optician, frame design
French term or phrase: tenon
a part of spectacles:
ce modèle prend la parti du jeu bicolore su les branches et se distingue par les motifs de nid d'abeille qui ornement les tenons.
zac
English translation:hinge
Explanation:
Check out the glossary where you'll find
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410354?keyword=tenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-12 10:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you\'ll find the link inside that ProZ page doesn\'t work. Try http://www.netoptic.com/infos/optique/optic03_01_lunette_opt...
without the comma at the end (bis).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hinge
xxxBourth
4 +1Lug
Lyes
3holder
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holder


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lug


Explanation:
Partie située sur le côté de la face portant la charnière face.
www.grandictionnaire.com

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palani
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hinge


Explanation:
Check out the glossary where you'll find
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410354?keyword=tenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-12 10:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you\'ll find the link inside that ProZ page doesn\'t work. Try http://www.netoptic.com/infos/optique/optic03_01_lunette_opt...
without the comma at the end (bis).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328