KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mon nom de jeune fille?

English translation: maiden name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom de jeune fille
English translation:maiden name
Entered by: Francis MARC

05:23 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: mon nom de jeune fille?
please translate this sentence into english
mahii
my maiden name?
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Family Law
  – Civil Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit de la famille
  – Droit civil
 
maiden name Source CORRECT

nom de jeune fille Source
CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22my maiden name?
Francis MARC
5Maiden name or unmarried name
lindaellen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
mon nom de jeune fille ?
my maiden name?


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Family Law
  – Civil Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit de la famille
  – Droit civil
 
maiden name Source CORRECT

nom de jeune fille Source
CORRECT, MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Hacene
6 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
9 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
17 mins

agree  pascie: definitely correct.
21 mins

agree  avsie
23 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
37 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Spot on :)
1 hr

agree  Calou
1 hr

agree  Isabel Peck
1 hr

agree  Cornelia Serban
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  Richard Grant: Yep! That's it alright.
4 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs

agree  enaiviv00: yep!
5 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER: absolutely :-)
7 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
8 hrs

agree  Julie Roy
10 hrs

agree  mportal
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maiden name or unmarried name


Explanation:
Maiden name is a women's surname before marriage (Random House Dict.)

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4