mis en réserve

English translation: put on the punchlist

23:26 Oct 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Construction contract
French term or phrase: mis en réserve
Context:

Les ouvrages non terminés et non conformes seront mis en réserve au procès-verbal.
Donovan Libring
English translation:put on the punchlist
Explanation:
Punch list -- A list prepared near the end of a project which itemizes the remaining work to be completed

First time I've seen it expressed this way: the French usually refers to "expression de réserves".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2put on the punchlist
xxxBourth
4put into the deficiency roster
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mis en réserve
put on the punchlist


Explanation:
Punch list -- A list prepared near the end of a project which itemizes the remaining work to be completed

First time I've seen it expressed this way: the French usually refers to "expression de réserves".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  spencer
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis en réserve
put into the deficiency roster


Explanation:
just to make things more difficult for you

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search