KudoZ home » French to English » Other

décompte

English translation: detailed account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décompte
English translation:detailed account
Entered by: Lyes

22:01 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Construction contract
French term or phrase: décompte
Context:

Chaque décompte ou facture libellé en F.F. et présenté pour paiement devra indiquer le montant total de la prestation facturée, sa référence au marché et le montant à verser au titre du financement.
Donovan Libring
detailed account
Explanation:
Décomposition d'une somme en ses éléments de détail
Par exemple, on peut examiner le décompte d'une facture, établir des décomptes de contributions, de prestations, de salaires, etc.

www.granddictionnaire.com
Selected response from:

Lyes
France
Grading comment
All great answers... I'll go with this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detailed account
Lyes
5 +1disbursement [request]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1monthly statement, claim
xxxBourth
3 +1breakdown
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detailed account


Explanation:
Décomposition d'une somme en ses éléments de détail
Par exemple, on peut examiner le décompte d'une facture, établir des décomptes de contributions, de prestations, de salaires, etc.

www.granddictionnaire.com

Lyes
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All great answers... I'll go with this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
8 mins

agree  chaplin: le français laisse à désirer: facture est féminin!
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
Hi Jane !

I know that you will disagree...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
54 mins
  -> Tks Ségolène

neutral  xxxsarahl: presque... tu es sur la bonne piste mais ce n'est pas le terme consacré.
1 hr
  -> Si ! Pour une fois je crois que breakdown account est bien le terme adéquat...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disbursement [request]


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-14 22:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means disbursement because of the END OF YOUR TEXT: Where it says au titre du financement...so apparently, the money is there and they need to put in a disbursement request OR invoice...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-14 22:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could solve this by saying:

ITEMIZED INVOICE I think also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-14 22:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The money is obviously there.[the financing]..the principals have had to get the money FROM SOMEONE and have to JUSTIFY when they make payments to the contractors...that\'s the idea here

..they want a
detailed itemization on the invoice or disbursement request

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly statement, claim


Explanation:
Defined as "A valuation of work completed in a contract, usually based on the amount of work completed in each trade. It is prepared by the contractor's quantity surveyor, usually as part of the overall financial control of a project.

If the monthly statement is approved by the Client, a monthly certificate/interim certificate/progress certificate is issued: A certificate which states the amount the client owes the contractor for work done during a particular month. It is issued by the architect and usually based on the contractor's monthly statement ...

This gives rise to the monthly instalment/interim payment/progress payment.

Another sequence involves:
interim application --> interim valuation --> interim certificate --> interim payment

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: statement
7 hrs