KudoZ home » French to English » Other

DESS de gestion des industries de luxe et de métiers de l'art

English translation: postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DESS de gestion des industries de luxe et de métiers de l'art
English translation:postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries.
Entered by: Julie Roy

10:22 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: DESS de gestion des industries de luxe et de métiers de l'art
University course

I know the DESS is a diploma in specialised studies, but was hoping for help in explaining the rest.

TIA
Helen Jordan
DESS in the management of arts and luxury industries
Explanation:
There is no know translation for DESS. I found some examples where it is used in English texts. You could mention that it is a postgraduate diploma.

http://www.workhousepr.com/underground/books/fall2003.php
Anne-Laure Quilleriet is a graduate from the Bordeaux Institute of Political Studies and holds a postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries.

I also found this, but I think the first option is better:

http://www.edufrance.fr/en/d-catalogue/pdf/ModeGraphismearch...
◗ Université de Marne-la-Vallée, DESS in management of luxury-products and arts industries, requires at least bac+4, http://www.univ-mlv.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-15 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2DESS in the management of arts and luxury industries
Julie Roy
3Postgraduate Diploma in Management (Luxury Goods Industries and Craft Trades)
John Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postgraduate Diploma in Management (Luxury Goods Industries and Craft Trades)


Explanation:
Postgraduate Diploma in Management (Luxury Goods Industries and [related] Craft Trades)

Not too sure about this, but I assume that it is to do with luxury goods- related crafts like jewellers etc.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DESS de gestion des industries de luxe et de métiers de l'art
DESS in the management of arts and luxury industries


Explanation:
There is no know translation for DESS. I found some examples where it is used in English texts. You could mention that it is a postgraduate diploma.

http://www.workhousepr.com/underground/books/fall2003.php
Anne-Laure Quilleriet is a graduate from the Bordeaux Institute of Political Studies and holds a postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries.

I also found this, but I think the first option is better:

http://www.edufrance.fr/en/d-catalogue/pdf/ModeGraphismearch...
◗ Université de Marne-la-Vallée, DESS in management of luxury-products and arts industries, requires at least bac+4, http://www.univ-mlv.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-15 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postgraduate diploma (DESS) in the management of arts and luxury industries

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Sandor: I like this last option, and agree with putting the DESS in brackets rather than calling it simply Postgraduate Diploma (UK nomenclature).
2 hrs

agree  palani
2 days 18 hrs